1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μ…

"Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μου."

Translation:That plate is mine.

February 17, 2017

10 Comments


Ruskyblesk

I am not native Greek, but I would say "αυτό το" is for "this"/and "εκείνο" for "that" -e.g. this and that = αυτό και εκείνο


Zeyrin123

Are αυτό το and εκείνο το the same?


Apogeotou

No; "αυτό" means "this" and "εκείνο" means "that".


DelynVeaud

Surly" that is my plate" is the same thing?it marked me wrong?


S.Eleni

Yes, I was also marked wrong for "that is my plate". Could someone please explain the difference and how to say "that is my plate" vs "that plate is mine".


skiasonar

That is my plate. → Εκείνο είναι το πιάτο μου. That plate is mine. → Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μου.


AlexanderR357441

Hi, im only studying as are you guys so i might be wrong but I think "εκείνο είναι ο πιάτο μου" would be "that is my plate". The first one in english at least is a possesive adjective (my) and the other one is a possessive pronoun (mine).


Lng52-._

Is there any difference between "πλάκα" and "πιάτο"?


Dorjaho

What's the difference between δικό and μου. Μου is mine. And δικό?


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικό μου"=my/mine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.