"Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μου."

Translation:That plate is mine.

2/17/2017, 9:33:39 PM

9 Comments


Zeyrin123

Are αυτό το and εκείνο το the same?

4/13/2017, 7:18:35 PM

Apogeotou

No; "αυτό" means "this" and "εκείνο" means "that".

7/10/2017, 4:50:23 PM

DelynVeaud

Surly" that is my plate" is the same thing?it marked me wrong?

3/20/2018, 5:01:58 PM

S.Eleni

Yes, I was also marked wrong for "that is my plate". Could someone please explain the difference and how to say "that is my plate" vs "that plate is mine".

3/29/2018, 3:25:22 PM

AlexanderR357441

Hi, im only studying as are you guys so i might be wrong but I think "εκείνο είναι ο πιάτο μου" would be "that is my plate". The first one in english at least is a possesive adjective (my) and the other one is a possessive pronoun (mine).

8/6/2018, 4:07:12 AM

Ruskyblesk

I am not native Greek, but I would say "αυτό το" is for "this"/and "εκείνο" for "that" -e.g. this and that = αυτό και εκείνο

5/1/2017, 9:33:49 PM

Lng52-._

Is there any difference between "πλάκα" and "πιάτο"?

4/6/2018, 5:01:51 AM

Dorjaho

What's the difference between δικό and μου. Μου is mine. And δικό?

12/29/2018, 8:25:17 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Δικό μου"=my/mine.

12/31/2018, 5:23:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.