1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μ…

"Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μου."

Translation:That plate is mine.

February 17, 2017

16 Comments


Ruskyblesk

I am not native Greek, but I would say "αυτό το" is for "this"/and "εκείνο" for "that" -e.g. this and that = αυτό και εκείνο


Zeyrin123

Are αυτό το and εκείνο το the same?


Apogeotou

No; "αυτό" means "this" and "εκείνο" means "that".


DelynVeaud

Surly" that is my plate" is the same thing?it marked me wrong?


S.Eleni

Yes, I was also marked wrong for "that is my plate". Could someone please explain the difference and how to say "that is my plate" vs "that plate is mine".


skiasonar

That is my plate. → Εκείνο είναι το πιάτο μου. That plate is mine. → Εκείνο το πιάτο είναι δικό μου.


AlexanderR357441

Hi, im only studying as are you guys so i might be wrong but I think "εκείνο είναι ο πιάτο μου" would be "that is my plate". The first one in english at least is a possesive adjective (my) and the other one is a possessive pronoun (mine).


Lng52-._

Is there any difference between "πλάκα" and "πιάτο"?


Dorjaho

What's the difference between δικό and μου. Μου is mine. And δικό?


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικό μου"=my/mine.


Justapuss

That plate is mine / That is my plate. Both mean the same thing in English. Translations should not be so literal as it leads to errors .


troll1995
Mod

They mean the same thing but they are not the same. That plate is mine and that is my plate are used in different situations as αυτό είναι το πιάτο μου and αυτό το πιάτο είναι δικό μου do.


Justapuss

Can you give an example of them being used differently in English? I've been teaching English for 25 years and I do not know of any situation where they are not interchangeable in English.


troll1995
Mod
  • Whose is this book? - This book is mine.
  • What is this? - This is my book.
    As you say, the meaning is the same, but they have different usage. Mine is more emphatic than my. Aside that, the syntax is different.

Justapuss

Both of these are incorrect English. Whose is this book ? It is mine. What is this? It is my book. We do not answer a question containing the word "this" with "this" we use "it"


G.Georgopoulos

Both of "troll1995"'s examples are grammatically correct and let's not miss the point here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.