"Les chats peuvent voir dans le noir."

Translation:The cats can see in the dark.

February 22, 2013

12 Comments


martinkunev

What's wrong with "The cats can see at night."

February 22, 2013

Azendas

It means "Les chats peuvent voir la nuit.", it's different. Being in the dark doesn't mean it's night, you could be in a room with no lights.

March 14, 2013

martinkunev

If we do a literal translation, it should be "The cats can see in the black.". I don't believe we want to do that.

August 12, 2013

ace980

I'd say this goes with duolingo's theme of actually translating what's written, instead of what is understood. I wrote the same thing and it was wrong, though I can see why based on the prompt.

August 10, 2013

jbvm

so then how would you translate into french, the cats can see in the night?

March 27, 2013

Azendas

"Les chats peuvent voir dans la nuit."

March 27, 2013

smearedink

Les chats branchent une lampe.

March 29, 2013

djami_duo

funny ! :-)

April 29, 2013

jbvm

of course. thanks.

August 11, 2013

fleurdeletre

I think it could also mean "Cats can in the dark" as cats in general and not THE cats as some specific cats.

June 18, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, it does also mean that. That's what I wrote and it was accepted

October 14, 2013

SMess

Why not accept "the black" instead of "the dark"? It's not the MOST commonly used phrase, but "staring into the black" does still make sense...

January 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.