1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chats peuvent voir dans …

"Les chats peuvent voir dans le noir."

Translation:The cats can see in the dark.

February 22, 2013

12 Comments


martinkunev

What's wrong with "The cats can see at night."


Azendas

It means "Les chats peuvent voir la nuit.", it's different. Being in the dark doesn't mean it's night, you could be in a room with no lights.


martinkunev

If we do a literal translation, it should be "The cats can see in the black.". I don't believe we want to do that.


ace980

I'd say this goes with duolingo's theme of actually translating what's written, instead of what is understood. I wrote the same thing and it was wrong, though I can see why based on the prompt.


jbvm

so then how would you translate into french, the cats can see in the night?


Azendas

"Les chats peuvent voir dans la nuit."


smearedink

Les chats branchent une lampe.


jbvm

of course. thanks.


fleurdeletre

I think it could also mean "Cats can in the dark" as cats in general and not THE cats as some specific cats.


ThanKwee

Yes, it does also mean that. That's what I wrote and it was accepted


SMess

Why not accept "the black" instead of "the dark"? It's not the MOST commonly used phrase, but "staring into the black" does still make sense...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.