1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój syn lubi zwierzęta, zwła…

"Mój syn lubi zwierzęta, zwłaszcza kaczki."

Translation:My son likes animals, especially ducks.

February 17, 2017

14 Comments


LXqD1

Why without articles?


alik1989

It's animals/ducks in general, so they would take the indefinite article in the singular. Since there is no plural indefinite article in English, they are omitted in this case.


Aytacz

Is kaczki plural here or dopelniacz ?


Jellei

What do you mean by 'plural or dopełniacz'? These are different things...

Of course it's plural, and as the case is concerned, it's Accusative. It's like "He likes animals" (Accusative), and "especially he likes ducks" (still Accusative).


Aytacz

Of course they are different things. But in the other hand plural and dopelniacz form of "kaczka" are the same (kaczki) , isn't it ?


Jellei

the Nominative (mianownik) plural "kaczki" is the same as Accusative (biernik) plural.


Matthew_Phelps

How often does Polish use Object-Verb-Subject word order instead of the usual Subject-Verb-Object? Can you give me an example proszę? Dzięki.


Okcydent

I came across an opinion that the number of SVO to any other word order in Polish is like 9:1 or even bigger.

Example of O(S)V:

Kaczkę chciał, kaczkę dostanie. He wanted a duck so he will receive one.

Or something like this - not exactly OVS but not SVO either: Głupi jest, głupi był, głupi pozostanie.

He is stupid, he was stupid and he will remain stupid.


GreatDouble

Maybe this answer isn't quite close, but can you say "my son likes animals, ducks in particular"?


Jellei

Seems quite close to me. Added.


Achim349471

Adding didn't work - "my son likes animals, in particular ducks" was not accepted in June 2020


Jellei

What I added was a different word order, "ducks in particular". But from what I understand, yours is correct as well - added now.


Kola1B

Very political sentence. ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.