Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rush hour causes many traffic problems and delay."

Translation:De spits veroorzaakt veel verkeersproblemen en vertraging.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Owl_of_Minerva
Owl_of_Minerva

Would 'spitsuren' be correct in this case?

"Spitsuren veroorzaken veel verkeersproblemen en vertraging."

1 year ago

Marrepar
Marrepar

"rush hour" is singular, so no "spitsuren" wouldn't be correct since it's plural. "Spitsuur" however, would be.

1 year ago

--Clifton--

What's the difference between 'oorzaakt' and 'veroorzaakt'? Is it only the negative connotation from the prefix?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Oorzaak/Oorzaken - noun
  • Veroorzaken - verb
1 year ago

--Clifton--

Thanks. But the "ver" prefix doesn't make all nouns in to verbs does it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

1 year ago

tompw89
tompw89

Why is "delay" not plural here??

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

I would also like to know. I think it should be plural.

1 year ago