1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "пятый урок"

"пятый урок"

Translation:the fifth lesson

February 18, 2017

10 Comments


pandalea

Why is "a fifth lesson" wrong?


chsemyonova

Is "lesson five" wrong?


thejote

Yes, I had the same question. I was thinking that I've seen "Пятый Урок" in a textbook, meaning "Lesson Five", but now that I think about it, in the textbook it was reversed: "Урок Пятый". Maybe that makes a difference. Still, it seems like the meaning is the same -- fifth lesson = lesson five (or lesson #5).


Ux.io

Shold not be wrong.


Samuel_Tasmaly

Isn’t it fifth period? I’ve always heard it being used that way


bigracc

I believe this is more the 'fifth lesson of a textbook' or the like...not the 'fifth lesson (class in your example) of the day'


Ux.io

They did not give us any context to know for sure, hence "fifth period" should be accepted too.


Ux.io

I guess they overlooked this translation. "Fifth period" should be correct, as the russian word "урок" can mean the material as well as the lesson time too.


DonaldYTKA

"Lesson five" is still rejected. Does Duolingo speak English?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.