"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Γεια σας και αντίο.

February 18, 2017

10 Comments


mackelpr

Why does just γεια work, without σου?

February 18, 2017

TomakoC

It's just a shortening of the normal greeting as far as I can tell, I hear it a lot living in Greece at the moment. I hear it especially for goodbyes, αντιο I don't hear very often at all.

It's just like you can say both hello and hi in english or goodbye and bye.

February 19, 2017

george707598

Is αντιο pronounced "ah-dee-oh" or "an-tio"?

March 6, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'd say more like "ah-dee-oh".

March 6, 2017

jss.___

Like Italian addio.

September 2, 2017

KeithJones949537

I thought that γεια σας could mean either hello or goodbye. If that is correct could the answer to this question be Γεια σας και γεια σας?

April 11, 2017

fien.branson

I thought so too, not sure why Duo doesn't accept it...

May 12, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Γεια σας και γεια σας would sound really odd in Greek though. It's almost like saying "Hello and hello" or "goodbye and goodbye" in English, since it's the same word, being repeated. The only case that someone could say γεια σας twice in the same sentence, is if there was someone kind of distinction between the two, or if the speaker greeted two different people or groups. ^.^

May 12, 2017

Meowe3

Is αντίο related to Spanish adiós?

January 26, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It derives from the italian addio. The greek word and the spanish one probably have the same root.^.^

January 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.