1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Hello and goodbye."

"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Γεια σας και αντίο.

February 18, 2017

27 Comments


george707598

Is αντιο pronounced "ah-dee-oh" or "an-tio"?


Dimitra956826

I'd say more like "ah-dee-oh".


jss.___

Like Italian addio.


KeithJones949537

I thought that γεια σας could mean either hello or goodbye. If that is correct could the answer to this question be Γεια σας και γεια σας?


fien.branson

I thought so too, not sure why Duo doesn't accept it...


Dimitra956826

Γεια σας και γεια σας would sound really odd in Greek though. It's almost like saying "Hello and hello" or "goodbye and goodbye" in English, since it's the same word, being repeated. The only case that someone could say γεια σας twice in the same sentence, is if there was someone kind of distinction between the two, or if the speaker greeted two different people or groups. ^.^


mackelpr

Why does just γεια work, without σου?


TomakoC

It's just a shortening of the normal greeting as far as I can tell, I hear it a lot living in Greece at the moment. I hear it especially for goodbyes, αντιο I don't hear very often at all.

It's just like you can say both hello and hi in english or goodbye and bye.


xiao332967

What's the differemce between σας and σου?


troll1995
Mod

Σας is plural, σου is singular. :)


xiao332967

Oki thank you so much!


Meowe3

Is αντίο related to Spanish adiós?


Dimitra956826

It derives from the italian addio. The greek word and the spanish one probably have the same root.^.^


Louis29005

Yes, both meaning "to God"


Coffee_Farmer

Ok what gives. Γειά σας or γεια σας? If i put the accent mark on I get dinged if I leave it off I get dinged. Is it used in certain situations and not in others? Frustrated!


G.Georgopoulos

The correct one is without the accent. But are you sure you didn't get dinged for submitting the correct answer? That's the default sound :p


J.Looijen

Hé, something odd is going on here! The solution corrected as: "Hello and goodbye". And the question was to put it in GREEK. How can the (correct) solution be an English sentence????


G.Georgopoulos

There were such issues on Duolingo at the time of your comment. Hope it's ok now.


hjhj444

I recently learned Στο καλό and was told it meant goodbye. Is that correct? (It didn't work here.)


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's common enough (not very common between younger people, though), and it has been added now.


coolmoon9

Γεια σας how formal is this expression?


troll1995
Mod

It's polite to use when talking to an older person, a teacher etc. It is also used to greet many people.


gerti.mezi

Λιγο ψυχρο ακουστηκε αυτο


Nipatiitti89

Γεια σας! I know this isn't a grammatical problem but when asked to form a Greek sentence from "pieces with audio", I often can't hear the first word. Here it's "Γεια".

I've reported it many times, now as well, probably some typical error on the audio programm. Not a big loss, but hopefully will get fixed some day :-)

Αντίο και "Χάππι λέαρνινγ"!


ManeKora

What's the σου and σας for? It's not on the tips


D_..
Mod

    It's like saying 'hello to you' (σου and σας are singular and plural, respectively).


ManeKora

    Ohhh OK. Thank you!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.