1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy haré más ejercicio que a…

"Hoy haré más ejercicio que ayer."

Translation:Today I will exercise more than yesterday.

March 6, 2014

12 Comments


FLchick

Why isn't it necessary to write "do more exercise? It is correct, but the suggested translation omits "do".


Samsta

Because in English "to exercise" and "to do exercise" are exactly the same.


FLchick

That seems to make haré (do/make) unnecessary.


Samsta

In Spanish, it is necessary. There is no verb for "to exercise," just "hacer ejercicio" (to do exercise).


alezzzix

What about ejercitarse?


Samsta

Yes, "ejercitarse" also translates as "to exercise." When I wrote my comment above I didn't know about this verb. Just remember that "ejercicio" is a noun, not a verb.


alezzzix

I asked you because your comment reminded of another comment I read years ago in which some guy was saying that the verb "ejercitar" did not mean what everyone thought it meant (as in "hacer ejercicio").


FLchick

How much difference is there in meaning between "haré" and "voy a"?


MarekBajt

Diferencia numero uno - 'haré' is shorter :)


hfh777

Basically:

  • Haré ... = I will do/make ...
  • Voy a hacer ... = I am going to do/make ...

Patriciagill

Continue is not showing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.