1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May she stay?"

"May she stay?"

Translation:Geith hi aros?

February 18, 2017

5 Comments


owenblacker

Caiff hi is what it's been teaching me all lesson and now it tells me that's a typo for allai. That's rather confusing


EllisVaughan

It definitely shouldn't be correcting you to "allai" but it should be telling you to use "Gaiff hi" here because it is a question.


wb2cZU0d

Why cant you use gaeth hi aros? It is given in the table as an alternative but is being marked wrong.


ibisc

For 'May/Can she?' that would be Geith hi?, not * Gaeth hi?


wb2cZU0d

Thank you understand now but would be more helpful to give error message with correct spelling of geith

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.