1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The hat is for my husband."

"The hat is for my husband."

Translation:El sombrero es para mi marido.

February 22, 2013

15 Comments


mjpowerspp

How do you tell when to use "para" instead of "por"?


KatrinaKieren

Para is used when something is given to someone. Por is used as a product of something.


MoniqueJoh1

I understand para but por is equivicated


joris.ev

Apparently it really depends on what comes after, or what the situation is... So it's something you have to learn from experience. More info: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm


BDMorrell

For me, I think por is more of something indicating causality, and para for direction or intended purpose. I hope someone else can come up with something better, and that makes sense more of the time.


guatemama07

I have always used "esposo" for husband. I've knew marido was also a word for husband, but was just wondering if that is a "Spain" Spanish usage. When I lived in Guatemala I seem to recall using/hearing "esposo."


JELondon

(Previous Barcelona resident) It is a Castilian word for 'husband'. So yes it is a "Spain" spanish word, but not really used in every part of Spain. I'v heard it both ways, but 'esposo' is the most common


Kiwodaku

It's used in Chile, at least.


HeidiHammond

What is the difference between mi and mí


devernah

"Esposo" can mean husband, but here it's "esposa" so it's incorrect. I didn't realize at first either.


renowned92

who do you know to use 'por' or 'para'


hcps-cloudsf

Is novio the same as marido?


ansalhar

Boyfriend is novio, husband is marido, male spouse esposo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.