Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hat is for my husband."

Translation:El sombrero es para mi marido.

5 years ago

15 Comments


mjpowerspp

How do you tell when to use "para" instead of "por"?

4 years ago

KatrinaKieren

Para is used when something is given to someone. Por is used as a product of something.

4 years ago

MoniqueJoh1

I understand para but por is equivicated

4 years ago

joris.ev

Apparently it really depends on what comes after, or what the situation is... So it's something you have to learn from experience. More info: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

4 years ago

BDMorrell

For me, I think por is more of something indicating causality, and para for direction or intended purpose. I hope someone else can come up with something better, and that makes sense more of the time.

1 year ago

guatemama07

I have always used "esposo" for husband. I've knew marido was also a word for husband, but was just wondering if that is a "Spain" Spanish usage. When I lived in Guatemala I seem to recall using/hearing "esposo."

5 years ago

JELondon

(Previous Barcelona resident) It is a Castilian word for 'husband'. So yes it is a "Spain" spanish word, but not really used in every part of Spain. I'v heard it both ways, but 'esposo' is the most common

5 years ago

Kiwodaku

It's used in Chile, at least.

11 months ago

HeidiHammond
HeidiHammond

What is the difference between mi and mí

4 years ago

CervezasPorFavor

mi = my
mí = me

1 year ago

devernah

"Esposo" can mean husband, but here it's "esposa" so it's incorrect. I didn't realize at first either.

5 years ago

KatrinaKieren

Esposa is wife

4 years ago

renowned92

who do you know to use 'por' or 'para'

4 years ago

hcps-cloudsf

Is novio the same as marido?

2 years ago

ansalhar

Boyfriend is novio, husband is marido, male spouse esposo

2 years ago