1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es la distancia máxima."

"No es la distancia máxima."

Translation:It is not the maximum distance.

March 6, 2014

28 Comments


boot2

what is wrong with´maximal distance´?


Jeffrey855877

Because "maximal" implies a range of distances which are near the maximum distance, which can only be one single measure of distance, i.e., "maximal" is approximate while "maximum" is absolute.


JonkunKotona

That is true, however, can "máxima"/"máximo" only be translated as "maximum" and not as "maximal"?


Jeffrey855877

Excellent point. I don't know the answer to that. The two concepts are related but different enough that it seems to me that they should be distinct, thinking in terms of math and science.

What I've found online doesn't seem reliable, because the context is so loose that either word works (maximal/maximum) in translation. We need an Italian physicist to answer this one, perhaps. Seems to me if you're testing a prototype, you'd want to know whether you'd reached the maximal distance or the maximum distance. The former has some wiggle-room, the latter, none.

Enrico Fermi probably would have wanted to know something similar when helping develop the atomic bomb.


Draigmawrth

I ask myself the same thing


camillab8

I'm having trouble coming up with a real-world application for this one. Any ideas?


Alchz

"How far did he throw the javelin?"

"X metres far"

"Well, that is not the maximum distance (you could hit)"


sischirber

I think the longest distance is also correct.


rspreng

longest distance = la distancia mas larga


AchyuthanS

How do I differentiate longer and longest? Are there not 3 degrees of comparison in Spanish like we have in English?


RainSwallow

Longer = más larga, (the) longest = la más larga. Add the definite article to change comparative into superlative.


ChelseaBurns

What is wrong with "greatest" here? Seems like several words in English mean the same thing here. Is there a difference between "the top distance," "the maximal distance," "the maximum distance," and "the greatest distance"?


MJMGruver

I tried the same thing. Did you report it?


whgodwin

I tried 'greatest' too. But in English, 'maximum' connotes a limit, not just a comparative, so I suppose it is a more accurate translation. "Maximal" is a bit technical, used in maths. "Top" would be used in a competition, meaning greatest.


skibo21776

I put it is not the furthest distance...and it was marked incorrect.


Pastafarianist

It is not the top distance.

Rejected. I second the question about a possible context.


Jeffrey855877

So, why is the "x" in "Maximum" pronounced like an English "x", while the "x" in "Mexico" pronounced like a Spanish "j"? Is there a rule about pronouncing "x"?


splittongue

I am asking the same question, maybe a native can clarify, is this just the TTS bot pronouncing it wrong, or is something we miss? Thanks is advance.


RyagonIV

Maxima is of Latin origin and thus uses the Latin pronounciation of 'x', [ks].

México is of Classical Nahuatl origin. The classic transcription uses the letter 'x' for a [ʃ] (English 'sh') sound, but since Spanish doesn't use that sound, it uses the next best, [x] (Spanish 'j').


LkBurn

Anyone know why it pronounced it, "Machima" and not the correct way?


RyagonIV

The ladyvoice correctly pronounces it with a [ks] sound.


teacher63

I have writen: "it is not the maximum distance" and the program put me wrong.Why?


tylerdfy

What is wrong with: "it is not maximum distance"


icaruaprender

does máxima come before or after the noun? I've seen both in this lesson


RSvanKeuren

This is an awkward sentence in English. We would usually say "greatest", "longest", or some similar word.


Pelota19

"It is not the farthest distance", perhaps?


JaneHolt1

I wrote no es la distancia maxima and it told me i was wrong but gave the same exact thing as the correct result!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.