1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is big."

LibraryFrog

"The woman is big."

February 22, 2013

13 Comments


LibraryFrog

What about lourde?


Sitesurf

Actually the French do not use "lourde" in that case of a physical description.

If someone is qualified "lourd", it is rather a mental trait: someone pushy, with a slow understanding


jim.thomson

when should one use grosse as opposed to grande?


Sitesurf

Use "grande" when the English is "tall".


nabl83

I don't understand why is "grand" wrong answer, when I choose two versions ("gros" and "grand"), but it is right, when I translate it from French to English like 'big"? What is difference?


Eugene.V

"Grand" is wrong answer because it must be "grande"


nabl83

Oops! You're right )


fletch00

this one taught me the distinction btw grand (great) and grande (tall == big) I'd estimate the pronunciation difference to meaning difference is big here ;)


nabl83

grand and grande are one adjective, which means great, tall, big and so on. Grande just is female form of grand. according to the rules of French phonetics, the last letter d (grand) isn't readable, but in the female form (grande), it is not the last letter, therefore it is readable.


fletch00

merci, et bon nuit!


Sitesurf

"nuit" is feminine: bonne nuit


nabl83

It was 3 p.m. in my city, but now it is really midnight here. How did you know that I read your comment now?! ))))))

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.