"Το ταξί είναι ένα κίτρινο αμάξι."

Translation:The taxi is a yellow car.

February 18, 2017

9 Comments


TjDT5

Why αμάξι here and not αυτοκίνητο?

February 12, 2018

vinsmokes

It means the same thing, they're both commonly used

October 7, 2018

YPSILONZ

Only God knows... Perhaps it's carried by horses instead of an engine... :-P ))))

September 4, 2018

alainPierrot

cab ?

February 18, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ditto cab

June 15, 2017

Lina119012

A friend of mine from Athens says that αμάξι is quite an old-fashioned word and it is not commonly used nowadays, αυτοκίνητο is a more common/natural way to say 'car'. Is it so?

March 16, 2019

YPSILONZ

I'm a πρωτευουσιάνα like your friend ;-) It's not so old-fashioned, just kinda. It's still used but αυτοκίνητο is more common. Noone will give you a weird look or fail to understand you if you say αμάξι.

March 17, 2019

Lina119012

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! There are so many things in Greek (as in any language I suppose) that is impossible to learn from books, so thank you again for sharing your native speaker knowledge with us learners!

March 17, 2019

YPSILONZ

;-)

March 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.