1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ταξί είναι ένα κίτρινο αμ…

"Το ταξί είναι ένα κίτρινο αμάξι."

Translation:The taxi is a yellow car.

February 18, 2017

9 Comments


TjDT5

Why αμάξι here and not αυτοκίνητο?


vinsmokes

It means the same thing, they're both commonly used


YPSILONZ

Only God knows... Perhaps it's carried by horses instead of an engine... :-P ))))


Lina119012

A friend of mine from Athens says that αμάξι is quite an old-fashioned word and it is not commonly used nowadays, αυτοκίνητο is a more common/natural way to say 'car'. Is it so?


YPSILONZ

I'm a πρωτευουσιάνα like your friend ;-) It's not so old-fashioned, just kinda. It's still used but αυτοκίνητο is more common. Noone will give you a weird look or fail to understand you if you say αμάξι.


Lina119012

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! There are so many things in Greek (as in any language I suppose) that is impossible to learn from books, so thank you again for sharing your native speaker knowledge with us learners!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.