"These men do not eat meat."

Translation:Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne.

February 18, 2017

3 Comments


Lixmage

Why is it telling me the following is wrong?

Ăștia oameni nu mănâncă carne.

February 18, 2017

NicoGiuliani

You could say, "Oamenii ăștia nu mănâncă carne," but I'm not sure if you could also say, "Ăștia oamenii nu mănâncă carne." Anyway, with ăștia the noun that follows it has to carry the definite article (the extra 'i').

Similarly to ăștia, if you were to use aceștia in its place, you would have: "Oamenii aceștia" or "Acești oameni"

February 26, 2017

Lurch_M

Here are the correct translations in Romanian:
Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne. (the original translation)
Oamenii aceștia nu mănâncă carne. (the second version)
Oamenii ăștia nu mănâncă carne. (ăștia is just an informal shortening of aceștia)

March 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.