"These men do not eat meat."

Translation:Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne.

February 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewRubi611844

why do we use oameni instead of bărbații?


MichaelRau726531

Acești bărbați nu mănâncă carne is accepted.


Lixmage

Why is it telling me the following is wrong?

Ăștia oameni nu mănâncă carne.


Lurch_M

Here are the correct translations in Romanian:
Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne. (the original translation)
Oamenii aceștia nu mănâncă carne. (the second version)
Oamenii ăștia nu mănâncă carne. (ăștia is just an informal shortening of aceștia)


NicoGiuliani

You could say, "Oamenii ăștia nu mănâncă carne," but I'm not sure if you could also say, "Ăștia oamenii nu mănâncă carne." Anyway, with ăștia the noun that follows it has to carry the definite article (the extra 'i').

Similarly to ăștia, if you were to use aceștia in its place, you would have: "Oamenii aceștia" or "Acești oameni"


paul904577

Why is the suggestion mânca? I had it right, mănâncă, then changed it because of this suggestion which was then wrong, very irritating


The_Dutch_Girl

When is "acești" used and when is "aceștia" used?


InkeriSipp

Typo. The correct answer Barbati is not an option there, only barbat is there.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.