"I make a cake."

Translation:Εγώ κάνω ένα κέικ.

February 18, 2017

8 Comments


Tom460829

typically in greek "kano" means to do while ftiaxno means to make also another word for cake is τούρτα in greek

May 23, 2017

nikitasand1

Just to know, another word for κέικ is γλύκισμα, since γλυκός means sweet (adj.)

February 18, 2017

hMQS4KHs

"Φτιάχνω" is the correct Greek translation. Nobody says κάνω ένα γλυκό.

August 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. I was confused because I expected Φτιάχνω after I learned here in DL that "to do" is κάνω and φερνω

December 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's the more common word and included in the correct translations. Nevertheless, saying that nobody says "θα κάνω ένα κέικ" is wrong.

December 16, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I'm surprised that φτιάχνω κέικ is not a possible rendering because I thought indefinite could have or omit the indefinite article.

December 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's another common way of saying this, it will be added. Please read my comment here as well.

December 28, 2018

rob233910

Apparently κάνω is an acceptable alternative here to φτιάχνω when making a cake. . Yet when making dinner in a previous lesson, it is not acceptable. .some clarification please

May 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.