1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El atleta es alto."

"El atleta es alto."

Translation:The athlete is tall.

February 18, 2017

7 Comments


Isis-Reemuss

Is 'atleta' used for masculine and feminine?

March 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sí, según spanishdict.com (Yes, according to spanishdict.com)

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atleta

    I believe this is the same for "Poeta", and "Artista".

    March 23, 2017

Naomi153048

    love the cat (I LOVE cats!!!!!!!)

    October 28, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      off topic.

      June 10, 2018

PeytonHarv

      But in this case atleta can be both.

      July 6, 2017

PeytonHarv

      Because atleto is not a Spanish word.

      July 6, 2017

LindaChic

      I had to look that up. You're right! The word is atleta for male and female.

      January 18, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.