1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The giraffe is eating."

"The giraffe is eating."

Translation:Η καμηλοπάρδαλη τρώει.

February 18, 2017

10 Comments


Snommelp

...glad I don't talk about giraffes all that often, that's a mouthful!


gottablast1

kamelopardale
there is camel in there what is pardale?


troll1995

Read the discussion here. It's informative on the subject. ;)


Ariana813975

I dont understand why it is not to eat ..and instead is eating?


troll1995

In Greek, there is no distinction between "eats" or "is eating". So, τρώει can mean both.


Poncetius

This is a very important sentence I will remember.


Colin766467

I need help to put a Greek keyboard on my Samsung. I cannot access a Greek.alphabet keyboard


Blunder9

This is the second time i have found that an audio is incorectly a repeat of the previous lesson


jaye16

I am sorry about your problem but this Forum is for language-related issues. You should report this here: How do I report a bug?

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.