"The giraffe is eating."

Translation:Η καμηλοπάρδαλη τρώει.

February 18, 2017

7 Comments


Snommelp

...glad I don't talk about giraffes all that often, that's a mouthful!

February 18, 2017

gottablast1

kamelopardale
there is camel in there what is pardale?

August 8, 2017

troll1995

Read the discussion here. It's informative on the subject. ;)

August 8, 2017

Ariana813975

I dont understand why it is not to eat ..and instead is eating?

August 31, 2017

troll1995

In Greek, there is no distinction between "eats" or "is eating". So, τρώει can mean both.

August 31, 2017

Ariana813975

thank you!!

September 11, 2017

KFPJ11

This is a very important sentence I will remember.

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.