1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finns det inget annat snöre?"

"Finns det inget annat snöre?"

Translation:Is there no other string?

February 18, 2017

7 Comments


duartiago79

"Is there another string?" Why is that wrong?


Zmrzlina

That would be "Finns det ett annat snöre?"


duartiago79

Tack! Jag förstår nu.


bigswedeej

Isnt there another piece of string wasnt accepted??


bigswedeej

Ok, the noun is negated, not the verb..


Himmel.

annat vs anda?


devalanteriel
  • ett annat = another as in a different one
  • ett andra = a second

However, andra is also the plural form of annan/annat, so it does also mean another as in different ones - but it only works for plurals.

anda means spirit as in "the spirit of the 50s", or breath as in "holding one's breath".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.