"Cumnații și cumnatele vorbesc."

Translation:The brothers-in-law and the sisters-in-law talk.

February 18, 2017

6 Comments


PaulHochbaum

can't one simply write brothers- and sisters-in-law? And this is no clutter stop this annoying red comment :(

February 18, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I'm English and that is what I would say but i have learned to be as literal as possible when translating on Dl!

April 12, 2017

JhJh9

It's accepted now :) (august 2017)

August 9, 2017

MagnusPers

It was not accepted for me (sept. 2017)

September 1, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

It was not accepted for me either 21st June 2018. I wonder if it is because I left out the second definite article

June 21, 2018

L7L77

"Speak" should also be accepted

May 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.