"Children, women and men"

Translation:Des enfants, des femmes et des hommes

February 22, 2013

15 Comments


mauerdd

I put 'les enfants, les femmes et les hommes' and it was correct... why is "les" and "des" interchangeable here? Are they always interchangeable?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no context, that is why you have a choice.

  • children, women and men have two legs (generality) = les enfants, les femmes et les hommes ont deux jambes. In French, generalities are expressed with the definite article le/la/les

  • children, women and men were found in the house = des enfants, des femmes et des hommes ont été trouvés dans la maison: we are talking of "a certain number of", with the singular version being: a child, a woman and a man were found in the house = un enfant, une femme et un homme ont été trouvés dans la maison.

The ambiguity comes from the fact that a/an does not have a plural form in English, whereas the French un/une has a plural: Des

February 23, 2013

AJesterOnly

Great explaination, thank you!

March 10, 2013

Ziobhain

wait I only put des before enfants, why must I use it 3 times for des but not for les?

May 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is the way we do it: we repeat the article.

May 11, 2013

pachamami

This is what I put: L'enfants, les femmes, et l'hommes.

I was marked wrong.

CORRECT SOLUTIONS: Enfants, les femmes et hommes Des enfants, des femmes et des hommes

I thought it was improper to use a French noun without the article (as shown in the first correct solution), so I used the article for each noun. Can anyone explain why my answer was wrong?

June 17, 2013

pachamami

Oh wait ... Is "L'enfants" incorrect because it's a plural? Do you only use the l' contraction for the article if it's "l'enfant" singular?

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, the plural article for le/la/l' is LES

June 17, 2013

borthwick

Why is "des dames" not acceptable. Does it imply only married or older women vs females of any age?

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"des dames" = ladies

November 5, 2013

AlliBakes

Just to clarify based on the preceding discussion: 'des' is required before each noun, but 'les' would only be required once?

November 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It can be "des" or "les" but in both cases, the article would be repeated with each noun.

November 19, 2013

SchmidtTalkin

From my understanding, with "des", the article doesn't always have to be repeated if it (des) can apply to each of the objects, and if the objects are part of an enumeration.. Repeating them is more common, however.

January 7, 2014

EmmaJL7

I put 'Enfants, femmes et hommes' and was accepted. No les or des used at all. Based on the above discussions, I am wondering whether this would be acceptable in real world use?

April 12, 2014

borthwick

I don't see why not. It's not a complete sentence so we don't know the context anyway.

April 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.