1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה חצי כפית סוכר בקפה…

"אני רוצֶה חצי כפית סוכר בקפה שלי."

Translation:I want half a teaspoon of sugar in my coffee.

February 18, 2017

4 Comments


betweentunes

"I want a half teaspoon of sugar in my coffee" was marked wrong. It is a little different, but...


chaim815018

i think half a teaspoon = a half teaspoon


Chava174118

I typed the same sentence, just without the vowels, and it was "almost correct." We don't do vowels here, so why wasn't it all correct?


rBhr5

I think that 'I would like' is in fact the same as 'I want' in this particular case. I was marked wrong by DL.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.