1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy cansado de estar en…

"Yo estoy cansado de estar en la oposición."

Translation:I am tired of being in the opposition.

March 6, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nancybeth

What is wrong with "on the opposition"?

April 12, 2014

phototimmermans

Nothing that I can see. In fact it sounds more normal if you are talking about a political party. Maybe you would have to say "on the opposition side" though?

April 18, 2014

MarcMcWilliams

To my ear, "on the opposing side" if more correct since "opposition" is a noun. However, as a native English speaker I also recognize that in spoken English nouns are frequently used as adjectives to quickly create specific objects out of generic objects such as "apple juice".

May 26, 2014

SanaBau

I don't follow; oposición is a noun in Spanish.

June 4, 2014

SanaBau

Nothing; presumably this sentence's inclusion in the Politics section implies that it relates to the political opposition. The most natural translation to my eye in this case is "on the opposition" and I think it should be accepted, but would welcome insight from a native speaker.

June 4, 2014

DannyMcKil

In English, i would be much more likely to say in opposition.

September 7, 2014

DannyMcKil

Otherwise is would be "on the opposition".

September 7, 2014

MarcCorreia

I agree

February 13, 2015

aliNka

Could I say 'I am tired to be in the opposition'? Marked wrong for some reasons.

September 16, 2014

OlegSkalsky

+1. ¡Tengo la misma pregunta!

September 19, 2014

hankpo

I have the same question because it would be more correct to say "to be" instead of "being". Estoy cansado estando en la oposición would be the translation of "being".

April 2, 2018

Janpot

Would a spanish speaker ever say this phrase without "la"?

March 6, 2014

LanaFrazie

I was wondering if my translation of "I'm tired of arguing." was anywhere in the neighborhood of being correct.

October 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Though it has a similar meaning, it would be a loose interpretation rather than a direct translation.

    January 19, 2015

Meeks1991

    How do we know to use 'de estar' instead of 'estando' (the present participle ) here?

    June 4, 2015

jfGor

    The present participle in Spanish is the gerundio and can not be used as a noun or adjective as it can in English. The infinitive has to be used instead.

    Take a look here: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Infinitives.asp

    August 13, 2015

bazalbaz

    Ties may be wrought

    June 3, 2016

aixacecili

    Why not 'to be'?

    July 29, 2018

Steven768876

    "I am tired to be in the opposition" should be accepted.

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.