"The child will see the next advertisement."

Translation:Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη διαφήμιση.

February 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alainPierrot

what's the difference between διπλανός and επόμενος


spdl79
Mod
Plus

As I understand it (bear in mind I'm just a learner and not a native speaker), διπλανός is 'next' in the sense of 'physically adjacent to', ie, it's a spatial relationship. επόμενος just means 'next in a sequence', ie, it's temporal or arithmetical.

So, "το διπλανό σπίτι είναι πιο ωραίο" but "Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη διαφήμιση".

(Thanks Jacob for the correction!)


Anna_Yay42

What's wrong with "βλέπει" here?


alainPierrot

inflection of βλέπω is highly complex (different roots!) Cf. βλέπω , στ.μέλλ.: θα δω, αόρ.: είδα, παθ.φωνή: βλέπομαι, μτχ.π.π.: ιδωμένος You need to use the future tense in the example (στ.μέλλ.)


joe_t4

Perfective versus imperfective stem. It is the difference between "I will see (θα βλέπω) you often" and "I will see (θα δω) you tomorrow".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.