"Myth is contrary to reality."

Translation:Ο μύθος είναι αντίθετος με την πραγματικότητα.

February 18, 2017

5 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Quick question, is "ο μύθος είναι αντιθετός στην πραγματικότητα" grammatically incorrect? If so, why?

February 18, 2017

troll1995

Αντίθετος στην would mean against (to). It's not grammatically incorrect, but the myth won't take up arms or verbally oppose reality ;)

February 18, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll! So, αντίθετος should generally be used like σχετικά, as in, we need the με in many cases?

February 18, 2017

troll1995

Αντίθετος=opposite , The opposite=το αντίθετο
Αντίθετος με=contrary to,he acted contrary to what I told him=έπραξε αντίθετα με αυτό που του είπα.
Αντίθετος σε=Against, against the law=αντίθετος στον νόμο.

February 18, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much as always Troll, much appreciated!

February 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.