1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Myth is contrary to reality."

"Myth is contrary to reality."

Translation:Ο μύθος είναι αντίθετος με την πραγματικότητα.

February 18, 2017

5 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Quick question, is "ο μύθος είναι αντιθετός στην πραγματικότητα" grammatically incorrect? If so, why?


troll1995

Αντίθετος στην would mean against (to). It's not grammatically incorrect, but the myth won't take up arms or verbally oppose reality ;)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Troll! So, αντίθετος should generally be used like σχετικά, as in, we need the με in many cases?


troll1995

Αντίθετος=opposite , The opposite=το αντίθετο
Αντίθετος με=contrary to,he acted contrary to what I told him=έπραξε αντίθετα με αυτό που του είπα.
Αντίθετος σε=Against, against the law=αντίθετος στον νόμο.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you so much as always Troll, much appreciated!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.