"Maria și sora mea sunt pictorițe și sculptorițe."

Translation:Mary and my sister are painters and sculptors.

February 18, 2017

6 Comments


Chris265302

Maria and my sister are painters and SCULPTRESSES!!! Like it or not, a Sculptress is a female sculptor. Sculptor is acceptable, but sculptress is the most correct way of saying sculptorita in English.

October 11, 2018

BenYoung84

Actually paintress is also a word, I kid you not.

November 25, 2018

qizwiz

I'm not exactly sure what the nuance of this sentence means. Specifically, as an English speaker, I have trouble with the plural form of "painter" and "sculptor".

What I think it means precisely in English is: "Mary and my sister are painter and sculptor[, respectively]." Can I get some clarification on how this works in Ro?

February 18, 2017

nickbii

My interpretation of the English is that both of them paint and sculpt.

February 23, 2017

Lurch_M

The original translation is good. But if you're curious, the most accurate translation would be "Mary and my sister are paintresses and sculptresses".
The words pictorițe and sculptorițe are plurals for female painters and female sculptors, respectively.

March 7, 2017

Grant979992

Technically, yes. The english equivalent would be plural, but respective to both parties

October 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.