"Ele sunt tinere și deștepte."

Translation:They are young and smart.

February 18, 2017

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

Clever

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - deștept - deștepți

Feminin- deșteaptă - deștepte

Neutru - deștept - deștepte


care înțelege cu ușurință și exact ceea ce citește, aude, vede; ager la minte, inteligent.

who understands easily and exactly what he reads, hears, sees; Clever, clever.

Om deștept. - a clever man

O faptă deșteaptă. - a smart act

(fam.) șiret, viclean, șmecher. - (Fam.) Cheeky, cunning, slicker.

May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

young

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - tânăr - tineri

Feminin- tânără - tinere

Neutru - tânăr - tinere

May 13, 2017

szczeku

Is it only me that hears something between sunt and tinere in the audio?

January 30, 2018

Sandybell1990

Nope, not just you. "sunt" seems to sound more like "sunt-tă." I reported it on April 30, 2018.

April 30, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Is this smart as in intelligent or as in neatly dressed or can it be either as in English?

February 18, 2017

OwIPost

Looking it up, it's smart as in clever.

For non-natives:

  • Smart (British English) = Usually means neat, tidy, well-presented
  • Smart (American English) = Usually means clever
March 10, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I'm British English and would say smart simply means either of these according to context and that neither one nor the other is more usual than the other.

May 13, 2017

rsachdeo

I think the difference is that in America we would almost never use the first definition of smart. So while you may use both, the first is only used British English and the second is the only way we would use it in America, if that makes sense. Thats how I interpreted that comment at least.

September 15, 2017

dieprinzessin

who understands easily and exactly what he reads, hears, sees; Clever, cunning

May 13, 2017

jay211876

Deștept reminds me of the Belarusian дасьціпны or Ukrainian дотепний (witty). There has to be a connection.

December 29, 2017

R.White

As a native Ukrainian, I did not notice a slightest hint here. However, with the antonym, prost ("stupid") it's better. As in Ukrainian prostý (adj.) means simple, prostak (n.) - simple/stupid person

June 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.