1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Da patientens helbred ikke æ…

"Da patientens helbred ikke ændredes til det bedre, døde han."

Translation:Since the patient's health was not changed for the better, he died.

February 18, 2017

8 Comments


94FL

Why is the reversed order at the end?


Grunkles

As a "v2 language, when leading a sentence with a dependent clause, the verb in the second part moves before the subject. This makes the verb now the second position (hence "v2") after the first dependent clause. This is just my understanding.


ycUvuSap

Også: "As the patient's ..."


Matt30951

Can it be "when the patient's..."?


MJMorrow

May he rest in peace


e_kat_e

Why is "did not change" wrong?


Rixt971833

This is a sentence to say a loud. It is gone before I say three words. WHY????


prometheuswife

I wrote "As the patient's health wasn't changed for the better he died". Reported it, because I think it should be accepted. Having said that, in English it should say "patient's health didn't change for the better". "Wasn't changed" implies that someone else - not the patient - didn't make changes to the patient's health (for the better). It might suit the grammar exercise here, but it is wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.