"Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

February 23, 2013

37 Comments


dmmaus

Wow, confusing word order coming into Questions cold.

February 23, 2013

Kevin968039

I was going too fast through the questions and quicky answered single malt... Almost pressed entre

April 21, 2019

Kochichack

The blood of their enemies

May 6, 2016

Amir_Egy

They drink Red bull

March 14, 2019

Kevin968039

Yeah, we do! And one upvote for you.

July 3, 2019

Steinor

can it also be "cosa gli uomini bevono?"

June 24, 2013

jesslc

When you make a question in italian you reverse the word order.

In the normal word order (ie for a statement) the verb follows the subject, but in questions this is swapped around so instead you have the order:

(question word) (verb) (subject)

ie. Cosa bevono gli uomini?

Cosa mangi tu?

If the subject is a pronoun (io, tu, lui/lei, etc) it can be omitted like usual. ie. "Cosa mangi?"

June 29, 2013

brinkmoney

Maybe it's just because it's what i'm used to but English just seems to make way more practical sense than Italian. We read left to right...why the hell would it make sense to jumble the order in this way?

July 9, 2013

jesslc

English makes more sense because you're used to it. We always have a bias for our native language. But English jumbles the word order too at times - you just don't notice because you learnt English implicitly (as a child) rather than trying to learn it as a second language as an adult.

For example take a look at these English sentences:

  1. "The men are drinking." becomes "What are the men drinking?" when made into a question. Here the word "are" has switched positions with "the men".

  2. On the other hand, the sentence "The men drink" becomes "What do the men drink?" as a question - in this one we haven't changed the word order but we have added the word "do".

Why does Italian swap the word order? is just like asking as Why does English have two different rules for making statements into questions? If the situation was reversed you would be saying something like "the Italian way of doing things is so simple, why is English so weird?"

July 10, 2013

brinkmoney

Get out of here with your logic and common sense...

July 10, 2013

jasclef

I think you are being sarcastic (and funny) but that might get lost with the international community - in my experience (many awkward conversations!), sarcasam rarely translates. :)

July 5, 2014

SergIsHere

you just proved you are full of ignorance, instead of saying thank you and changing your way of thinking

December 20, 2013

JakeSalway

I dont know if those are great examples considering you are moving minor words around and not the subject and verb which really give sentences structure and what is happening in this instance with the Italian.

April 23, 2018

Rae.F

JakeSalway, it is exactly the same thing. The only difference is that English uses auxiliary verbs, and it's the auxiliary that gets moved around.

Consider how we would say it in archaic English. Rather than "What do you say?" it would be "What say you?" Or in Baa-Baa Black Sheep, it's not "Do you have any wool?", it's "Have you any wool?"

July 11, 2018

franwy

Jesslc - Your two examples, both failed to state that more than a simple word order mixup/change was involved. We did more than switch words as you stated. English also added a brand new Question word... WHAT.. .which immediately alerts you to the fact that a ?? is following. I think that's so helpful and insightful in any language. So just moving the same words around does not apply in those examples - as it might in a foreign language.

September 29, 2014

Rae.F

The "what" stands in for the direct object, which is sometimes implied in declarative statements:

You say [something].
You say [what].
What say you?
What do you say?

July 11, 2018

kevin_bradley

So what would "what drink's the men" be in Italian

January 17, 2014

Kevin968039

what drinks the men? I would imagine aliens with really long straws...

July 3, 2019

Yuujen

Cosa beve gli uomini?

January 17, 2014

Veerlala

But that is not a grammatically correct sentence, so why are you asking?

Or do you mean to ask what 'What does the man drink?' is in Italian? Then it's '(Che) cosa beve l'uomo?'

May 3, 2014

bertha.lit

Why gli in front of uomini instead of l' ?

March 7, 2014

Ryan8202

It's plural

December 5, 2014

Chuckstarrrr
April 4, 2014

romanrio

I always put the 'Que' in front of cosa; I notice the course does not use 'Que.'

March 26, 2013

Yuujen

'Que' is French, in Italian it's 'che'. You can say 'che cosa bevono gli uomini' or just 'cosa bevono gli uomini'. I seem to recall that saying the full thing adds more emphasis like saying 'WHAT are the men drinking'.

March 27, 2013

simon.401

Thanks for the information :)

September 23, 2014

j.norstrand

Could you write «che cosa bevono gli uomini»?

March 24, 2014

NICK.56

Noi italiani mettiamo le cose in un certo ordine,purtroppo la lingua inglese ha un altro modo, devo farmi una ragione perchè ho scritto: what drink the men? invece di what do the men drink?

June 10, 2014

YahirMartinez

Can anybody explain me when to use chè and cosa, I give lingots :e

April 2, 2015

Noor9090

is important to write ( che cosa ) always when we ask or just sufficed to ask ( cosa)

May 3, 2015

RosanaZand

Cosa bevano gli uomini

January 24, 2018

Noryn5

Hi Rosana, it's bevono not bevano. Bere is an -ere verb and the stem changes to -ono for 3rd person plural.

May 28, 2018

Sophia729228

There is no word drink in the selection

May 31, 2019

Rae.F

What about "are" and "drinking"?

June 1, 2019

TyreekJohn1

My milkshakes ; )

February 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.