1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

"Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

February 23, 2013

58 Comments


dmmaus

Wow, confusing word order coming into Questions cold.


Kevin968039

I was going too fast through the questions and quicky answered single malt... Almost pressed entre


Kochichack

The blood of their enemies


Amir_Egy

They drink Red bull


Kevin968039

Yeah, we do! And one upvote for you.


Steinor

can it also be "cosa gli uomini bevono?"


jesslc

When you make a question in italian you reverse the word order.

In the normal word order (ie for a statement) the verb follows the subject, but in questions this is swapped around so instead you have the order:

(question word) (verb) (subject)

ie. Cosa bevono gli uomini?

Cosa mangi tu?

If the subject is a pronoun (io, tu, lui/lei, etc) it can be omitted like usual. ie. "Cosa mangi?"


AubzieFarnzie

I wish there was a way to save comments so i can remember this. Thank you for your help!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can always just copy it into your notes. Or at least take a screen shot.


CSTACHERSKI

"Cosa mangi tu?" Romans actually speak like this.


brinkmoney

Maybe it's just because it's what i'm used to but English just seems to make way more practical sense than Italian. We read left to right...why the hell would it make sense to jumble the order in this way?


jesslc

English makes more sense because you're used to it. We always have a bias for our native language. But English jumbles the word order too at times - you just don't notice because you learnt English implicitly (as a child) rather than trying to learn it as a second language as an adult.

For example take a look at these English sentences:

  1. "The men are drinking." becomes "What are the men drinking?" when made into a question. Here the word "are" has switched positions with "the men".

  2. On the other hand, the sentence "The men drink" becomes "What do the men drink?" as a question - in this one we haven't changed the word order but we have added the word "do".

Why does Italian swap the word order? is just like asking as Why does English have two different rules for making statements into questions? If the situation was reversed you would be saying something like "the Italian way of doing things is so simple, why is English so weird?"


brinkmoney

Get out of here with your logic and common sense...


jasclef

I think you are being sarcastic (and funny) but that might get lost with the international community - in my experience (many awkward conversations!), sarcasam rarely translates. :)


SergIsHere

you just proved you are full of ignorance, instead of saying thank you and changing your way of thinking


JakeSalway

I dont know if those are great examples considering you are moving minor words around and not the subject and verb which really give sentences structure and what is happening in this instance with the Italian.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

JakeSalway, it is exactly the same thing. The only difference is that English uses auxiliary verbs, and it's the auxiliary that gets moved around.

Consider how we would say it in archaic English. Rather than "What do you say?" it would be "What say you?" Or in Baa-Baa Black Sheep, it's not "Do you have any wool?", it's "Have you any wool?"


franwy

Jesslc - Your two examples, both failed to state that more than a simple word order mixup/change was involved. We did more than switch words as you stated. English also added a brand new Question word... WHAT.. .which immediately alerts you to the fact that a ?? is following. I think that's so helpful and insightful in any language. So just moving the same words around does not apply in those examples - as it might in a foreign language.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "what" stands in for the direct object, which is sometimes implied in declarative statements:

You say [something].
You say [what].
What say you?
What do you say?


[deactivated user]

    Some people are talking about how the word order changes in questions, and how English makes more sense. But they seem to have failed to notice that English too changes its word order for certain questions. For example, for yes-or-no questions, the verb switches positions with the subject, effectively changing the language's word order from SVO to VSO.

    Example: "The men are drinking." becomes... "Are the men drinking."

    Shifting word order for questions is common for languages, especially Indo-European ones. You just likely never noticed due to it being your native language.


mmiyokobaew

    @kiran010 yeah, it's hard to learn Italian


kevin_bradley

    So what would "what drink's the men" be in Italian


Kevin968039

    what drinks the men? I would imagine aliens with really long straws...


Yuujen

    Cosa beve gli uomini?


mmiyokobaew

    "gli uomini" is un pronunciation for my tougue.


VeerPressure

    But that is not a grammatically correct sentence, so why are you asking?

    Or do you mean to ask what 'What does the man drink?' is in Italian? Then it's '(Che) cosa beve l'uomo?'


mmiyokobaew

    I think "what does the men drink" is the correct because in other question it was like" what does the men drink"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No.

    What does the man drink? (singular)
    What do the men drink? (plural)


YahirMartinez

    Can anybody explain me when to use chè and cosa, I give lingots :e


Magideath-

    Out of curiosity, how would you say 'what drinks the men?' Would that then be 'cosa gli uomini bevono?'


romanrio

    I always put the 'Que' in front of cosa; I notice the course does not use 'Que.'


Yuujen

    'Que' is French, in Italian it's 'che'. You can say 'che cosa bevono gli uomini' or just 'cosa bevono gli uomini'. I seem to recall that saying the full thing adds more emphasis like saying 'WHAT are the men drinking'.


simon.401

    Thanks for the information :)


bertha.lit

    Why gli in front of uomini instead of l' ?


    [deactivated user]

ItalianoChad

      Gli is plural form of lo, lo and il are both masculine of "the". So when should you use lo/gli? When the noun starts with a vowel or 's+consonant' like lo squalo or gli stivali or gli uomini. There are more occasions but thats the basics. Google when to use lo vs il. The reason for this is to just make it roll off the tongue better, like how in english we'll say A minute, or AN hour. We add the n in front of a vowel, they have il/lo


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Rules for the definite article:


      https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

      Rules for the indefinite article:

      Masculine

      https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

      Feminine

      https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


mmiyokobaew

      Rae.F I love you because you have explained me briefly and make me understandable


franwy

      ??? Not clear w your English explanation of: we'll say A minute, or AN hour. We add the n in front of a vowel.... Really? So AN Hour doesn't work. B/c AN Hour isn't an N in Front of a vowel starting word. Vowels are A,E,I,O,U. Not H. So the way I read your sentence... it shouldn't have an N or AN in front of Hour. Or.... is the sentence/explanation wrong. Sorry, but it's confusing.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      It's all about how you say it. Spelling is irrelevant. It's a matter of vowel sounds or consonant sounds.


j.norstrand

      Could you write «che cosa bevono gli uomini»?


NICK.56

      Noi italiani mettiamo le cose in un certo ordine,purtroppo la lingua inglese ha un altro modo, devo farmi una ragione perchè ho scritto: what drink the men? invece di what do the men drink?


Charlene25576

      Hi never mind me. I'm just putting my name out there. Born in Italy and can't speak the language. Excuse me whilst I kick my butt.


Noor9090

      is important to write ( che cosa ) always when we ask or just sufficed to ask ( cosa)


RosanaZand

      Cosa bevano gli uomini


Noryn5

      Hi Rosana, it's bevono not bevano. Bere is an -ere verb and the stem changes to -ono for 3rd person plural.


Magideath-

      It does bring them to the yard


Sophia729228

      There is no word drink in the selection


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What about "are" and "drinking"?


IrisCvitko

      Why isnt "what does the men drink" correct?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because the subject is "the men" and the verb must agree with that.

      The men drink what?
      The men do drink what?
      What do the men drink?


Magideath-

      'Does' its singular, while 'men' is plural, so it would be 'what does the man drink', but 'what do the men drink'


oliver720094

      Birra o tè caldo,


bestfakeit

      Wow, in portuguese the order of this question is really different. Could I ask "Cosa gli uomini bevono?", is more familiar....

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.