"Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

February 23, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmmaus

Wow, confusing word order coming into Questions cold.


Kevin968039

I was going too fast through the questions and quicky answered single malt... Almost pressed entre


Kochichack

The blood of their enemies


Amir_Inv

They drink Red bull


Kevin968039

Yeah, we do! And one upvote for you.


Steinor

can it also be "cosa gli uomini bevono?"


jesslc

When you make a question in italian you reverse the word order.

In the normal word order (ie for a statement) the verb follows the subject, but in questions this is swapped around so instead you have the order:

(question word) (verb) (subject)

ie. Cosa bevono gli uomini?

Cosa mangi tu?

If the subject is a pronoun (io, tu, lui/lei, etc) it can be omitted like usual. ie. "Cosa mangi?"


AubzieFarnzie

I wish there was a way to save comments so i can remember this. Thank you for your help!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can always just copy it into your notes. Or at least take a screen shot.


[deactivated user]

    Some people are talking about how the word order changes in questions, and how English makes more sense. But they seem to have failed to notice that English too changes its word order for certain questions. For example, for yes-or-no questions, the verb switches positions with the subject, effectively changing the language's word order from SVO to VSO.

    Example: "The men are drinking." becomes... "Are the men drinking."

    Shifting word order for questions is common for languages, especially Indo-European ones. You just likely never noticed due to it being your native language.


kyutterz

    @kiran010 yeah, it's hard to learn Italian


Magideath-

    Out of curiosity, how would you say 'what drinks the men?' Would that then be 'cosa gli uomini bevono?'


bertha.lit

    Why gli in front of uomini instead of l' ?


ItalianoChad

    Gli is plural form of lo, lo and il are both masculine of "the". So when should you use lo/gli? When the noun starts with a vowel or 's+consonant' like lo squalo or gli stivali or gli uomini. There are more occasions but thats the basics. Google when to use lo vs il. The reason for this is to just make it roll off the tongue better, like how in english we'll say A minute, or AN hour. We add the n in front of a vowel, they have il/lo


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Rules for the definite article:


    https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

    Rules for the indefinite article:

    Masculine

    https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

    Feminine

    https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


kyutterz

    Rae.F I love you because you have explained me briefly and make me understandable


franwy

    ??? Not clear w your English explanation of: we'll say A minute, or AN hour. We add the n in front of a vowel.... Really? So AN Hour doesn't work. B/c AN Hour isn't an N in Front of a vowel starting word. Vowels are A,E,I,O,U. Not H. So the way I read your sentence... it shouldn't have an N or AN in front of Hour. Or.... is the sentence/explanation wrong. Sorry, but it's confusing.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's all about how you say it. Spelling is irrelevant. It's a matter of vowel sounds or consonant sounds.


    [deactivated user]

oliver720094

      Birra o tè caldo,


kyutterz

      I think "what does the men drink" is the correct because in other question it was like" what does the men drink"


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      No.

      What does the man drink? (singular)
      What do the men drink? (plural)


romanrio

      I always put the 'Que' in front of cosa; I notice the course does not use 'Que.'


Yuujen

      'Que' is French, in Italian it's 'che'. You can say 'che cosa bevono gli uomini' or just 'cosa bevono gli uomini'. I seem to recall that saying the full thing adds more emphasis like saying 'WHAT are the men drinking'.


simon.401

      Thanks for the information :)


kevin_bradley

      So what would "what drink's the men" be in Italian


Kevin968039

      what drinks the men? I would imagine aliens with really long straws...


Yuujen

      Cosa beve gli uomini?


kyutterz

      "gli uomini" is un pronunciation for my tougue.


j.norstrand

      Could you write «che cosa bevono gli uomini»?


NICK.56

      Noi italiani mettiamo le cose in un certo ordine,purtroppo la lingua inglese ha un altro modo, devo farmi una ragione perchè ho scritto: what drink the men? invece di what do the men drink?


Charlene25576

      Hi never mind me. I'm just putting my name out there. Born in Italy and can't speak the language. Excuse me whilst I kick my butt.


YahirMartinez

      Can anybody explain me when to use chè and cosa, I give lingots :e


Noor9090

      is important to write ( che cosa ) always when we ask or just sufficed to ask ( cosa)


RosanaZand

      Cosa bevano gli uomini


Noryn5

      Hi Rosana, it's bevono not bevano. Bere is an -ere verb and the stem changes to -ono for 3rd person plural.


Magideath-

      It does bring them to the yard


Sophia729228

      There is no word drink in the selection


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What about "are" and "drinking"?


IrisCvitko

      Why isnt "what does the men drink" correct?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because the subject is "the men" and the verb must agree with that.

      The men drink what?
      The men do drink what?
      What do the men drink?


Magideath-

      'Does' its singular, while 'men' is plural, so it would be 'what does the man drink', but 'what do the men drink'


bestfakeit

      Wow, in portuguese the order of this question is really different. Could I ask "Cosa gli uomini bevono?", is more familiar....


Manjeet341752

      If i translate on the Google translator ,then it gives the answer just....


Jae633849

      Gli uomini bevono la birra, fanno commenti volgari, e ruttano ad alta voce.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.