"Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

February 23, 2013

22 Comments


dmmaus

Wow, confusing word order coming into Questions cold.

February 23, 2013

Kevin968039

I was going too fast through the questions and quicky answered single malt... Almost pressed entre

April 21, 2019

Kochichack

The blood of their enemies

May 6, 2016

Amir_Egy

They drink Red bull

March 14, 2019

Steinor

can it also be "cosa gli uomini bevono?"

June 24, 2013

jesslc

When you make a question in italian you reverse the word order.

In the normal word order (ie for a statement) the verb follows the subject, but in questions this is swapped around so instead you have the order:

(question word) (verb) (subject)

ie. Cosa bevono gli uomini?

Cosa mangi tu?

If the subject is a pronoun (io, tu, lui/lei, etc) it can be omitted like usual. ie. "Cosa mangi?"

June 29, 2013

kevin_bradley

So what would "what drink's the men" be in Italian

January 17, 2014

Yuujen

Cosa beve gli uomini?

January 17, 2014

romanrio

I always put the 'Que' in front of cosa; I notice the course does not use 'Que.'

March 26, 2013

Yuujen

'Que' is French, in Italian it's 'che'. You can say 'che cosa bevono gli uomini' or just 'cosa bevono gli uomini'. I seem to recall that saying the full thing adds more emphasis like saying 'WHAT are the men drinking'.

March 27, 2013

simon.401

Thanks for the information :)

September 23, 2014

bertha.lit

Why gli in front of uomini instead of l' ?

March 7, 2014

Chuckstarrrr
April 4, 2014

Ryan8202

It's plural

December 5, 2014

j.norstrand

Could you write «che cosa bevono gli uomini»?

March 24, 2014

NICK.56

Noi italiani mettiamo le cose in un certo ordine,purtroppo la lingua inglese ha un altro modo, devo farmi una ragione perchè ho scritto: what drink the men? invece di what do the men drink?

June 10, 2014

YahirMartinez

Can anybody explain me when to use chè and cosa, I give lingots :e

April 2, 2015

Noor9090

is important to write ( che cosa ) always when we ask or just sufficed to ask ( cosa)

May 3, 2015

RosanaZand

Cosa bevano gli uomini

January 24, 2018

Noryn5

Hi Rosana, it's bevono not bevano. Bere is an -ere verb and the stem changes to -ono for 3rd person plural.

May 28, 2018

Sophia729228

There is no word drink in the selection

May 31, 2019

Rae.F

What about "are" and "drinking"?

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.