Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has long hair."

Translation:Zij heeft lange haren.

1 year ago

6 Comments


sineweaver

Hair is plural in Dutch?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

No, "hair" is always countable. Using the singular would be like saying "she has long finger" instead of "long fingers" or "a long finger". In English, "hair" can be either countable or uncountable: "a lot of hair", "a lot of hairs".

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Similar to English you can also say: Zij heeft lang haar.

6 months ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

What is the difference between haar and haren? There was one exercise wher the boy's hair is long, but used haar instead of haren.

11 months ago

MarioDakhil

I think there is no haren because it's like in English "hair" and in dutch "haar"

10 months ago

Tracey843948

You might want to look at the translation provided on this page as the answer...

2 months ago