"Το πάτωμα."

Translation:The floor.

February 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TunaKarasu

Is this word related with "bottom"?


AniOhevYayin

Possibly, accord to Wiki, or maybe from the verb πατάω: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/πάτωμα


tcamundsen

I hear a "v", I hear "patovma". Is that correct?


spdl79

I'm not hearing it personally - I'm hearing to pa-to-ma.

In the recording, there is a slight pause between the final two syllables, so I can kind of see what you're getting at though. You can also plug it into Google Translate if you want to hear another robot say it, or listen to a native speaker pronounce it here:


Dimitra956826

Yes, I agree. Nothing sounds odd to me,but the pause might be confusing. This is an issue we have with other words as well.


RoelChalla

Oops.. my πάτομα was accepted without mentioning my bad spelling. I think this is happening now in many cases throughout the course. Something went wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.