"Sie treten den Fußball."

Translation:They are kicking the football.

February 23, 2013

2 Comments


AaronDandr

Maybe I'm wrong but for me the correct sentence would be "I kick the football ball", I'm not a native English speaker so, but "They kick the football" seems that they kick the sport of football not the ball of the football, sorry for my bad meaning of the question but I don't know how to explain well my thought :-(

August 9, 2015

Domleschg

The ball that is used in football is called a football. Similarly, the ball used in basketball is called a basketball and the ball used in baseball is called a baseball. In other words, the ball and the game have the same name. [Native US English speaker]

August 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.