"The girl does not eat the apple and she drinks the juice."

Translation:Fata nu mănâncă mărul și ea bea sucul.

February 18, 2017

14 Comments


CamilleWithLove

Bea is pronounced with a more distinct 'B-ea' sound, just as it looks. As a singular word, the computer should be faulted for mispronunciation. It corrects itself when it uses the word in a sentence. The first time I took this course it drove me nuts.

April 9, 2018

Cjnfl

That was hard to translate.

February 18, 2017

SamuelRias1

¿Why can't i use iar in this situation?

March 25, 2017

diana.dumi1

It's correct with iar, dar and și. I don't know what does Duolingo smoke

May 12, 2018

iiai
Mod

You can, now.

March 26, 2019

Gitti96

BEA is not pronunce like DA

February 15, 2018

AlejandraS427107

I reported it

June 2, 2018

Corry467713

The word şi =and. Should that be but.

March 10, 2019

Salilevi

Im the only one without "ea" option?

August 4, 2017

iiai
Mod

The sentence is correct also if you ommit ”ea”. In fact, in Romanian the pronouns are always ommited when they can be implied/deducted/guessed.

March 26, 2019

Andalynda

Without ea*

March 23, 2018

trudikate

Why can't I say o fata? (I've no accents on this phone)

December 4, 2018

Tristion1

Because o fată is 'a girl' and fata is 'the girl'. The question asks for the definite article.

January 5, 2019

iiai
Mod

@trudikate You can add Romanian Keyboard to your phone from Settings.

March 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.