1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not eat the ap…

"The girl does not eat the apple and she drinks the juice."

Translation:Fata nu mănâncă mărul și ea bea sucul.

February 18, 2017

14 Comments


CamilleWithLove

Bea is pronounced with a more distinct 'B-ea' sound, just as it looks. As a singular word, the computer should be faulted for mispronunciation. It corrects itself when it uses the word in a sentence. The first time I took this course it drove me nuts.


Cjnfl

That was hard to translate.


SamuelRias1

¿Why can't i use iar in this situation?


da1ana

It's correct with iar, dar and și. I don't know what does Duolingo smoke


iiai
Mod

    You can, now.


Gitti96

    BEA is not pronunce like DA


Corry467713

    The word şi =and. Should that be but.


Salilevi

    Im the only one without "ea" option?


iiai
    Mod

      The sentence is correct also if you ommit ”ea”. In fact, in Romanian the pronouns are always ommited when they can be implied/deducted/guessed.


trudikate

      Why can't I say o fata? (I've no accents on this phone)


Tristion1

      Because o fată is 'a girl' and fata is 'the girl'. The question asks for the definite article.


iiai
      Mod

        @trudikate You can add Romanian Keyboard to your phone from Settings.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.