"Where do you live?"

Translation:Dove abiti?

February 23, 2013

103 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ExManta

"Abitare" -- to live in, to reside

Present tense conjugation of "abitare";

  • Io -- abito
  • Tu -- abiti
  • Lui/Lei -- abita
  • Noi -- abitiamo
  • Voi -- abitate
  • Loro -- abitano

I hope this helps.


ChrissyCurbPL

I wish we had a conjugated listing for each verb we have been introduced to BEFORE we take the lesson! Thanks. You have bern quite helpful.


Tom599990

I totally agree. There should always be a hover / button to see the complete conjugation of any verb, at least in the green answer section!


SchubertNo21

There is a great book 'The big Green book of Italian verbs' It gives 555 fully conjugated Italian verbs along with many sentences using them. Highly recommended for anyone studying Italian. It is also available in other languages, too.


al1enbab3y

100% i agree, this is my only complaint about duolingo


katiebdenver

Duo does have a handy verb conjugation table for most verbs and it links to discussions on sentences using that verb (for some reason not abitare yet). This is the link for the computer version. IDK if there is one for the app: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Italian/


Dr.Moir1

Which is why it is wrong when one says 'Dove vivono?' To live (Existentially) is not the same thing as to reside (geographically)?!?


ChrissyCurbPL

Are you pointing out that TO HAVE LIFE is not the same as WHERE YOU RESIDE? If so, THAT makes sense to me! Thank you.


xportebois

Thanks, but then, how "dove abita" can be a translation of "where do you live"?


jesslc

Third person (lui/lei abita) is also used for formal 2nd person singular ie you would say dove abita? to mean where do you live? if you were speaking to one person who you don't know well enough to use the tu form (dove abiti?).


Kristia06

Yes! Abiti/vivi is live in English


Mari49859

Something similar to inhabit?


brunobruck

I'm not sure if the word "abiti" has been introduced before this question... at least I don't remember seen it


alexakatherine20

Abiti would mean suits, plural. At least that's what I was under the impression of having come from the clothes lessons.


SchubertNo21

Present tense of abitare, to live, to live(in), to inhabit, to reside(in/at) - abito, abiti abita, abitiamo, abitate. abitano.


LorenzoLM

Only as a noun. abiti is 2° person singular of the verb to live


BevClark3

I don't recall seeing it either.


dkoreski

Agreed. This is a new verb that was not previously presented in this lesson.


UsefulBinkie

I've just come into this straight from clothes, if memory serves 'abiti' means 'suit'. Is this a dual meaning?


BritniMont

I have the same question. I'm a little unclear on the use of the word.


littlefinger997

'abiti' means 'suits', but it sounds same as 2nd person sg. as verb 'abitare' which means to live somewhere, or to inhabit, duolingo most probably mixed two of them and put it here.


Tom599990

I find myself longing for a way to explore the verb. The pop-up is often "too smart" and leaves one wondering about the context, while including tenses I have not yet learned. Being able to drill down selectively would be wonderful.


shihaodu

makes a lot more sense!


mDnau

Yes, it is. Similar to French, (my second language, learnt traditionally) where "habiter" means "to live/inhabit/dwell” and “les habites" which generally just means clothes or an outfit. I find it very strange and would like to know why on earth this of all words have two such different double meanings, but there it is.


Dan878472

The original Latin meant a state of being but evolved in different directions to come to mean a behavior, to inhabit, and clothing. In English the clothing use has become archaic except in a few retained words such as a nun’s habit.


Bocc13

i was under the same impression


Soydown

Why is "Dove TU abiti" wrong? In any other sentence it's allow to either mantain the pronoun or to elude it.


jesslc

Because in Italian a question word at the start changes the word order - if you want to include tu (for emphasis) you say Dove abiti tu?


ChrissyCurbPL

Grazie. I have bern wondering about that word order myself. You made it clearer now.


JacekMaria

In most cases people discouraged using it because it sounded awkward. Now it sounds awkward to me too. Also, isn't it a bit redundant?


caue.lemes

It's weird, because in portuguese we also constantly elude the pronoun. But when asking where a person lives ("onde você mora?"), it would sound more akward without the pronoun ("onde mora?"), it's less common.


johannaxkr

Why do i have to use abiti and not vivi?


jesslc

English uses live both for talking being alive and for I inhabit this building. Italian distinguishes between these two meanings. abitare = live in the sense of inhabit. vivere = live in the sense of alive. Where do you live is best translated with abitare because it's about location - the inhabit meaning rather than the alive meaning.


KamilAbdin

thanks, good explanation and right meaning.


LittleBee42

Actually, it accepts "Dove vivi?" as well now. :) I've tried it since I couldn't find 2nd person of "vivere" anywhere.


[deactivated user]

    I used vivi and it was considered also correct. Even though most Italian is the Tuscan dialect that we learn, I would imagine that it may be a use of another dialect or word, I could be totally wrong but I think there is something close a dialect or 2 for every state in Italy.


dmmaus

    I don't know how I'm supposed to know this one at this stage! The hints were no help at all.


annzabaldo

    The verb "abitare" means to live or to inhabit. "Abiti" also means "suits" which we did in fact learn in the clothing section. You have to figure this stuff out from the context altho the context in this exercise was somewhat lacking. I also almost checked "Dove vai" as that means "where are you from?" As someone in another forum discussion said: I keep a dictionary open all the time.


Bigant_underdog

    Does dove vai really mean where are you from? Vai is a conjugation of andare which means to go so Dove Vai means , where are you going. To say where are you from would be "Di dove sei" , atleast im pretty sure.


HermioneGrainger

    There's another problem. It assumes the familiar form. If you use the polite form, the answer is marked as wrong.


Duesseldutchie

    Why don't I have to use an apostrophe here: dov' abiti? I think I saw that before.


marinara.sauce

    Dove abiti? could mean Where suits? But that's not a complete sentence. You would have to say Dove sono abiti? or Dove sono gli abiti? to ask Where are the suits?


killerman64

    what is the difference between Vivi and Abiti?


jesslc

    Vivere is live in the sense of being alive. Abitare is live in the sense of I live in this house (ie a bit like the English verb inhabit)


Bocc13

    If so, then Dove vivere means??....thank you for the clarity


167891011621

    what if we said '' Dove vivi? '' is it wrong?


MarcoD101

    Who is talking in this question, a thief?


AnnaMaria976990

    "Dove abita" is the first I've seen of the formal you on DuoLingo so far. How frequently is it used in day-to-day Italian? I only recall using it with professionals (professor, doctor) and elderly people when I studied abroad.


ShayarSalim

    Is "dove vivi" right?


Sao205523

    Why can't I say Dove vivi??


Tom599990

    afaict that means where do you exist/thrive rather than where do you inhabit.


ChrissyCurbPL

    Why are "Dove vivi or "Dove tu vivi" incorrect? Please explain.


iLucas13

    yeah, that's not right, thank God for google


samwisegamgeese

    I guess abiti sounded like habitation in English but yep I thought it was suit in plural!


Olliemonaco

    Why is using the formal "you" wrong?


Icesens

    same error, i hate this discrimination against formality


ygbkm13

    abiti is the 2nd person familar conjugation for the verb to live (abitare). You can say tu abiti or just abiti the i is the ending and is used only for the 2nd person singular making tu understood.


enoshcheng

    Why is 'dove vivi' wrong?


Nikos275050

    SINGULAR Dove vivi? PLURAL Dove vivete?


Tracie279235

    I got the multiple choice answers: 1. Dove rimanete? 2. Dove abita? 3. Dove stivali?

    I thought, "shouldn't it be abiti?" Since 1 and 3 were clearly wrong, I chose 2, and it was marked correct. When I got here, the right answer is listed at "Dove abiti?" So, I think DL has a problem on this lesson. When I tried to report it, I only have one option, which doesn't apply--saying the English is incorrect. Oh well...?


JanetSuthe1

    I assumed that if one was asking where somebody lived, one might not know that person very well and would therefore use the formal version of the verb.


CormacMcGo3

    The question gives me three options: Dove abiti, Dove vive and another. When i select dove abiti it tells me that it is incorrect and that dove vive is correct, then the opposite when I select dove vive


mmclaughlan

    I used the verb vivare but it marked me as incorrect because I used the plural of you!!!! It said the answer was vivi, not abiti!


JuliaSchrank

    But why Dove vive and not vivi? Isnt that 3. person?


KatrinaKett

    Someone needs to review this, previous to this question, DL gave "Dove vivono" as the answer for Where do you live, then this questions accepted "Dove vive", and of course when you go to the discussion forum, we get "Dove abitate" very confusing.


mtor3

    It just had me define "abito" as "live" and then said i was wrong for using it in "where do you live?"


EleanorSam2

    What is the difference between abitare and vivere?


Azra75064

    What about vivo, is that not I live?


Bill98991

    I used "Dove vivi" and was correct. 16 Aug 2018

    According to Barron's 501 Verbs, "In the sense of "living somewhere", the verb VIVERE is preferred: Vivo a Roma; Vivono in Italia.

    abitare = to dwell; to live

    See PokeRaiden above.


beth183

    What's the difference between vivi and abiti?


STRADS1551

    Is there any difference between "abitare" & "vivere"?


Robert423232

    The question was Where do you live. It only gave three choices and the correct answer was "Dove vivete". In the comments it shows the answer as "Dove abiti" which is what I thought it was. Whats the deal?


Elizabeth539027

    In another lesson Where do you live was Dove vivete? Which is correct. Abiti is suits.


MrsMixMusic

    Well this is stupid. Never learned this to mean "to live", now, to live in, ok but I confused.


floems

    Can i use dove vivete then?


jel1234

    In Duolingo's translation / dictionary an example for vivono is Dove vivono ?. Meaning given is Where do you live?. So i ask why it was marked wrong. At very least they could have given it as another way to express Where do you live?.


Kristia06

    The pronunciation isn't correct! Hahahaha he is nice... you can say ábiti, is good. It's the same sound of àbiti/suits! I'm italian lol


SOPHIE176519

    Why is ' dove ti abiti ' false??


cezaryz

    Similar to French: Tu habites...


FlipBailey1

    This answer should also be accepted.


Diego735231

    Thid doesn't have sense, "vivere" would fit perfectly


donnwest

    What is the difference between dove vivi, and dove abiti? I have used both and gotten both correct.....afraid i dont understand the difference


AnneMarie442266

    Why is it wrong to say Dove tu abiti? It wanted Dove abiti? but sometimes it requires the tu. I am confusrd by this inconsistency


Dan878472

    In a question, if you choose to use TU it usually comes after the verb "Dove abiti tu?"


Ronald966424

    How come they changed the answer from last time it was dov a vivite


TedinRaqis

    Dove tu abiti? Was not accepted. July 2020


Baru_Bonu

    Why is "Dove tu abiti" wrong?


JillianSBro

    Why isn't 'dove tu abiti' acceptable?


Alex282383

    Why is wrong " Dove tu abiti?" ?


scallywag53

    why not Dove vevono?


Galina815031

    In present lesson wos written:.
    Dove vivono- where do you live? Why naw it changed?


Krishna238202

    Why is 'Dove Vivono' not right?


Karin54477

    Why not "Dove vivono (Signori /Signore)? It would be the polite form in the plural.


Alex950702

    I answer Dove vive?


IreneSalo1

    OK, here I go again. Twice this was given with different answers. First was Dove Vivete? Where do you live? and then Where do you live? Dove ABITI? Exact same translation in English. I don't get this. How can I comprehend which to use? Thank you.


SnarfSnarf123

    The problem with this section is its introduced at least ten new verbs all at once. In all the previous lessons we'd just learnt mangiare, bere, avere and essere and even those I don't believe we've covered the infinitive and all the basic conjugations yet. Maybe introduce two or three with the infinitive and all the conjugations but this many is impossible.


Lena783657

    But the sentence was WHERE DO YOU LIVE


Karly1961

    They talk about VIVE and VIVONO and VIVETE so why is this ABITI?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.