"Where do you live?"

Translation:Dove abiti?

February 23, 2013

51 Comments


brunobruck

I'm not sure if the word "abiti" has been introduced before this question... at least I don't remember seen it

February 26, 2013

UsefulBinkie

I've just come into this straight from clothes, if memory serves 'abiti' means 'suit'. Is this a dual meaning?

August 4, 2013

BritniMont

I have the same question. I'm a little unclear on the use of the word.

February 23, 2015

littlefinger997

'abiti' means 'suits', but it sounds same as 2nd person sg. as verb 'abitare' which means to live somewhere, or to inhabit, duolingo most probably mixed two of them and put it here.

June 16, 2015

shihaodu

makes a lot more sense!

August 7, 2017

Bocc13

i was under the same impression

February 14, 2018

Valentina929994

I was in Italy in decembar . Abito means dress,and you can see that in every shop window .

February 18, 2019

PokeRaiden

"Abitare" -- to live in, to reside

Present tense conjugation of "abitare";

  • Io -- abito
  • Tu -- abiti
  • Lui/Lei -- abita
  • Noi -- abitiamo
  • Voi -- abitate
  • Loro -- abitano

I hope this helps.

July 15, 2017

xportebois

Thanks, but then, how "dove abita" can be a translation of "where do you live"?

July 18, 2017

jesslc

Third person (lui/lei abita) is also used for formal 2nd person singular ie you would say dove abita? to mean where do you live? if you were speaking to one person who you don't know well enough to use the tu form (dove abiti?).

July 21, 2017

Soydown

Why is "Dove TU abiti" wrong? In any other sentence it's allow to either mantain the pronoun or to elude it.

September 3, 2014

JacekMaria

In most cases people discouraged using it because it sounded awkward. Now it sounds awkward to me too. Also, isn't it a bit redundant?

June 10, 2015

caue.lemes

It's weird, because in portuguese we also constantly elude the pronoun. But when asking where a person lives ("onde vocĂȘ mora?"), it would sound more akward without the pronoun ("onde mora?"), it's less common.

August 23, 2016

jesslc

Because in Italian a question word at the start changes the word order - if you want to include tu (for emphasis) you say Dove abiti tu?

July 21, 2017

dmmaus

I don't know how I'm supposed to know this one at this stage! The hints were no help at all.

February 23, 2013

annzabaldo

The verb "abitare" means to live or to inhabit. "Abiti" also means "suits" which we did in fact learn in the clothing section. You have to figure this stuff out from the context altho the context in this exercise was somewhat lacking. I also almost checked "Dove vai" as that means "where are you from?" As someone in another forum discussion said: I keep a dictionary open all the time.

November 28, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Does dove vai really mean where are you from? Vai is a conjugation of andare which means to go so Dove Vai means , where are you going. To say where are you from would be "Di dove sei" , atleast im pretty sure.

November 15, 2014

HermioneGrainger

There's another problem. It assumes the familiar form. If you use the polite form, the answer is marked as wrong.

July 19, 2014

marinara.sauce

Dove abiti? could mean Where suits? But that's not a complete sentence. You would have to say Dove sono abiti? or Dove sono gli abiti? to ask Where are the suits?

July 5, 2015

johannaxkr

Why do i have to use abiti and not vivi?

August 9, 2016

jesslc

English uses live both for talking being alive and for I inhabit this building. Italian distinguishes between these two meanings. abitare = live in the sense of inhabit. vivere = live in the sense of alive. Where do you live is best translated with abitare because it's about location - the inhabit meaning rather than the alive meaning.

July 21, 2017

KamilAbdin

thanks, good explanation and right meaning.

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I used vivi and it was considered also correct. Even though most Italian is the Tuscan dialect that we learn, I would imagine that it may be a use of another dialect or word, I could be totally wrong but I think there is something close a dialect or 2 for every state in Italy.

    September 9, 2016

LittleBee42

    Actually, it accepts "Dove vivi?" as well now. :) I've tried it since I couldn't find 2nd person of "vivere" anywhere.

    January 18, 2019

killerman64

    what is the difference between Vivi and Abiti?

    April 18, 2016

jesslc

    Vivere is live in the sense of being alive. Abitare is live in the sense of I live in this house (ie a bit like the English verb inhabit)

    July 21, 2017

Bocc13

    If so, then Dove vivere means??....thank you for the clarity

    February 14, 2018

MarcoD101

    Who is talking in this question, a thief?

    June 20, 2017

AnnaMaria976990

    "Dove abita" is the first I've seen of the formal you on DuoLingo so far. How frequently is it used in day-to-day Italian? I only recall using it with professionals (professor, doctor) and elderly people when I studied abroad.

    July 20, 2017

ShayarSalim

    Is "dove vivi" right?

    July 23, 2017

167891011621

    what if we said '' Dove vivi? '' is it wrong?

    July 23, 2017

iLucas13

    yeah, that's not right, thank God for google

    July 30, 2013

samwisegamgeese

    I guess abiti sounded like habitation in English but yep I thought it was suit in plural!

    September 21, 2013

Olliemonaco

    Why is using the formal "you" wrong?

    July 7, 2015

Icesens

    same error, i hate this discrimination against formality

    September 11, 2015

ygbkm13

    abiti is the 2nd person familar conjugation for the verb to live (abitare). You can say tu abiti or just abiti the i is the ending and is used only for the 2nd person singular making tu understood.

    February 14, 2017

enoshcheng

    Why is 'dove vivi' wrong?

    July 28, 2017

Nikos275050

    SINGULAR Dove vivi? PLURAL Dove vivete?

    August 31, 2017

Tracie279235

    I got the multiple choice answers: 1. Dove rimanete? 2. Dove abita? 3. Dove stivali?

    I thought, "shouldn't it be abiti?" Since 1 and 3 were clearly wrong, I chose 2, and it was marked correct. When I got here, the right answer is listed at "Dove abiti?" So, I think DL has a problem on this lesson. When I tried to report it, I only have one option, which doesn't apply--saying the English is incorrect. Oh well...?

    September 5, 2017

JanetSuthe1

    I assumed that if one was asking where somebody lived, one might not know that person very well and would therefore use the formal version of the verb.

    October 6, 2017

CormacMcGo3

    The question gives me three options: Dove abiti, Dove vive and another. When i select dove abiti it tells me that it is incorrect and that dove vive is correct, then the opposite when I select dove vive

    October 8, 2017

mmclaughlan

    I used the verb vivare but it marked me as incorrect because I used the plural of you!!!! It said the answer was vivi, not abiti!

    November 13, 2017

Dubhchub

    But why Dove vive and not vivi? Isnt that 3. person?

    November 17, 2017

KatrinaKett

    Someone needs to review this, previous to this question, DL gave "Dove vivono" as the answer for Where do you live, then this questions accepted "Dove vive", and of course when you go to the discussion forum, we get "Dove abitate" very confusing.

    November 17, 2017

mtor3

    It just had me define "abito" as "live" and then said i was wrong for using it in "where do you live?"

    January 12, 2018

Bocc13

    i concur

    February 14, 2018

EleanorSam2

    What is the difference between abitare and vivere?

    July 18, 2018

Azra75064

    What about vivo, is that not I live?

    July 31, 2018

Bill98991

    I used "Dove vivi" and was correct. 16 Aug 2018

    According to Barron's 501 Verbs, "In the sense of "living somewhere", the verb VIVERE is preferred: Vivo a Roma; Vivono in Italia.

    abitare = to dwell; to live

    See PokeRaiden above.

    August 16, 2018

beth367291

    What's the difference between vivi and abiti?

    September 9, 2018

WinnieInPhilly

    I thought live was vivete....

    January 13, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.