1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie bewegen ihren Kopf."

"Sie bewegen ihren Kopf."

Translation:They move her head.

February 23, 2013

24 Comments


warszawaequinox

And is "They move their head" acceptable?


Puett

Not really - they have more than one head, so "ihre Köpfe' would be correct. But it could also mean "You (polite address) are moving your head(this in response to the audio}


LindaB_Duolingo

Mexican wave? In time to music? I don't see why not.

I know I've seen - in other languages - they put their hand up, they put their hat on .... no conjoined twins or shared garments implied.

:)


agt_kington

So Duolingo is expecting “They move her/their head,” which means something like, for example, the nurses adjust the head of the patient on the pillow. In English, to say that some people are moving their own heads, you have to say, “They move their heads,” plural heads. Can “Sie bewegenen ihren Kopf” be translated as “They move their heads,” or does Kopf have to be plural in order for that to be the translation?


jaspercat

Yes, Köpfe.


CarolZaczk

Oh thank you. I was having a hard time coming up with a situation in which it would be permissible to move someone else's head!


bobknox

When we test emergency medical personnel, if they do this, they fail.


Perichoresis

Sounds like the activity of some murderous cult.


CorryEngelbrecht

I was just going to say that I think I just saw that on the episode of Criminal Minds I was watching.


4of92000

"We buried the body we decapitated!"

"What are you holding?"

Hans Murderer looks at his left hand. He is holding onto a severed female head by its platinum blonde hair.

"WELL?!"

So they move her head.

Pretty straightforward, really.


LindaB_Duolingo

Du bist ein krankes Hündchen. :)


Soglio

Why not "you move your head"?


christian

Because "ihren" isn't capitalised.


Soglio

Ah. So I see now. The problem was not in the sentence, but in my vision. Sorry, and thank you.


Squonkalini

Ain't it the truth.


lasnider

I wondered if it might be logical to translate this as "They change their mind?" I know it's not the literal translation, but it makes more sense to me.


kplife

"They move their head": I was thinking maybe it's a multiple headed dragon. Then it makes perfect sense!


jaspercat

No, because that would mean many dragons with one head between them. :)


kplife

Whoa, that's even scarier.


Soglio

That would be very scary.


rilianxi

This is an especially weird sentence.


Camelrot

This sentence is very dark if you let your imagination wander.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.