"Sie bewegen ihren Kopf."

Translation:They move her head.

February 23, 2013

24 Comments


warszawaequinox

And is "They move their head" acceptable?

June 9, 2013

FergMcG

Yes!

July 15, 2013

Puett

Not really - they have more than one head, so "ihre Köpfe' would be correct. But it could also mean "You (polite address) are moving your head(this in response to the audio}

May 24, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Mexican wave? In time to music? I don't see why not.

I know I've seen - in other languages - they put their hand up, they put their hat on .... no conjoined twins or shared garments implied.

:)

May 6, 2015

zblumens

So Duolingo is expecting “They move her/their head,” which means something like, for example, the nurses adjust the head of the patient on the pillow. In English, to say that some people are moving their own heads, you have to say, “They move their heads,” plural heads. Can “Sie bewegenen ihren Kopf” be translated as “They move their heads,” or does Kopf have to be plural in order for that to be the translation?

May 31, 2014

jaspercat

Yes, Köpfe.

May 31, 2014

CarolZaczk

Oh thank you. I was having a hard time coming up with a situation in which it would be permissible to move someone else's head!

August 6, 2014

bobknox

When we test emergency medical personnel, if they do this, they fail.

January 25, 2015

Perichoresis

Sounds like the activity of some murderous cult.

October 26, 2014

CorryEngelbrecht

I was just going to say that I think I just saw that on the episode of Criminal Minds I was watching.

November 20, 2014

4of92000

"We buried the body we decapitated!"

"What are you holding?"

Hans Murderer looks at his left hand. He is holding onto a severed female head by its platinum blonde hair.

"WELL?!"

So they move her head.

Pretty straightforward, really.

July 10, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Du bist ein krankes Hündchen. :)

July 11, 2015

Soglio

Why not "you move your head"?

February 23, 2013

christian
Mod

Because "ihren" isn't capitalised.

February 23, 2013

Soglio

Ah. So I see now. The problem was not in the sentence, but in my vision. Sorry, and thank you.

February 23, 2013

Squonkalini

Ain't it the truth.

February 10, 2014

Soglio

Ja, das stimmt.

February 11, 2014

lasnider

I wondered if it might be logical to translate this as "They change their mind?" I know it's not the literal translation, but it makes more sense to me.

September 13, 2014

kplife

"They move their head": I was thinking maybe it's a multiple headed dragon. Then it makes perfect sense!

October 21, 2014

jaspercat

No, because that would mean many dragons with one head between them. :)

October 22, 2014

kplife

Whoa, that's even scarier.

October 22, 2014

Soglio

That would be very scary.

October 22, 2014

rilianxi

This is an especially weird sentence.

December 9, 2014

Camelrot

This sentence is very dark if you let your imagination wander.

August 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.