1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι τρώει το κέικ."

"Το κορίτσι τρώει το κέικ."

Translation:The girl eats the cake.

February 19, 2017

6 Comments


Jen848

On mobile "girl" is not an option. Only "girlfriend" is and is marked as correct.


CurryNinja91

It's the same problem for me.


Jon345104

The girl is eating cake marked wrong


Lukasz734987

Because its THE cake


QueenGizzard

I think "keik = cake" is a loanword... but have you got other typical words to say "cake"? (for ex. in Italian is "torta")


troll1995
Mod

Κέικ is indeed a loanword but does not describe all kinds of cakes with the English meaning. Κέικ is specific in Greek. Τούρτα (which is also an Italian loanword) desribes another type of cake. Some other cakes are called πίτα=pie etc I suggest that you google κέικ & τούρτα to see the difference in google images.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.