Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No seas mi estudiante."

Translation:Do not be my student.

4 years ago

32 Comments


mofner
mofner

Sorry Yoda, I'll study somewhere else. Perhaps they'll come up with somewhat more straightforward sentences.

4 years ago

kamyk00
kamyk00

but 'don't be my student' does not sound so bad, does it? suppose you're a teacher and you see your ex, you might tell them: don't be my student (damn you ;])

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Useful context :D!

2 years ago

kamyk00
kamyk00

Thanks ;)

2 years ago

captain563454

There is no try.

11 months ago

abemore

I'm bad news. You don't wanna get mixed up with a guy like me :-)

3 years ago

ivanyeo
ivanyeo

Why is the subjunctive form and not the imperative form being used here? It looks as though the speaker is telling someone not to be his student, which would make using the imperative form more appropriate, right? Unless the speaker is actually hoping to himself that someone is not his student?

3 years ago

abemore

"The imperative mood is used to tell someone to do something in a direct manner, or simply, a command. For a softer command, the subjunctive is often used." - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/113

"In general, the subjunctive mood is subjective and possible (but not certain). It is used to talk about doubts, wishes, the abstract, emotions, and other unknown and non-factual situations. It is commonly used in making recommendations, giving commands, and talking about how things make you feel. It is also used to express opinions about another action." - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

3 years ago

ivanyeo
ivanyeo

Thanks for the comment! Yeah, I understand that the 'subjunctive' is a softer way of commanding someone, but the answer I was looking for was why is the imperative form not allowed. I have my answer already though, as what egjerlow in the post below mentioned. For negative commands, the subjunctive is used instead of the imperative. Thanks for the response though!

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

This is the negative imperative tú form. Not to be pedantic, but it's not actually the subjunctive, because it is a command, rather than an expression of doubt, desire, etc etc. However, it it is formed in the same manner as the subjunctive, as are both positive and negative forms for the formal (Ud. and Uds.) imperatives.

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The subjunctive was used in Latin for jussive and hortatory commands. This is just an extension of that. So it actually is a form of the subjunctive. See my comment above.

2 years ago

egjerlow

Also, negative commands are the same as the subjunctive, not the imperative! http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/negative_commands.htm

3 years ago

ivanyeo
ivanyeo

Thanks for the comment! I came across the page you posted a few days ago and it all became clear, haha. Still, thanks anyway. Hope it will be of use to others as well.

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

A bit late now, isn't it Duo?

2 years ago

k-kayak

Could this be 'You are not my student?"

3 years ago

k-kayak

I now can answer my own question. "You are not my student" states a fact and would use the regular present tense, not the subjunctive.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

This is the negative imperative form for tú. (It's not actually the subjunctive, it's only formed in the same way as the subjunctive ;)

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

But it is the subjunctive. Latin had a strange way of forming the negative imperative. In Vulgar Latin, people used a construction with the subjunctive in it's place. Literally, it's closer to "may you not be my student".

2 years ago

k-kayak

Oh - thank you!

2 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

That is what I said too, k-kayak. I thank you for answering your own question. Now I get it.

3 years ago

mnovack

Is this considered a command which was never covered, kept trying to fit a you in and got it wrong

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, still a command, but a negative one. And negative commands are conjugated the same way as the subjunctive (I guess, for a more polite effect). See abemore's post above.

2 years ago

kristinbunch

Do not become my student??

3 years ago

StephenSJBrown

Should be accepted

Do not be my student" is terrible grammar

3 years ago

awalt003
awalt003

Okay, until i can talk to a native speaker, this is how i am taking this: youre a new teacher. Youre walking to your class room and you see a kid who looks like a prick. You think to yourself and the heavens above, "por favor, NO SEAS ME ESTUDIANTE."

1 year ago

gz7g6b

No quiere tu estudiante vendejo

1 year ago

LeilaniOli

Sorry yoda ill study somewhere else perhaps there will be better translations there

1 year ago

Chris913144

Why is it not ¿

1 year ago

Chris913144

Sorry why is it not ¿no seas mi estudiante

1 year ago

Madix99

The only way it felt right to me was in the context of: "Don't be my student, be my teacher!"

3 months ago

DonnaWhitt1

Is this wrong? "You are not to be my student."

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That sounds a little strange for conversational English, but I don't know if I would dismiss it entirely.

"No seas..." is a negative command, so "don't be..." is the closest, most literal translation. This is how you would phrase things like, "Don't be silly" "No seas tonto"

Does that help?

2 months ago