1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'en va par la sortie."

"Il s'en va par la sortie."

Translation:He leaves through the exit.

February 23, 2013

28 Comments


Sitesurf

Remember that the verb "aller" always needs an indication of a place "to"

  • J'y vais = I go (to there)
  • Je m'en vais = I leave (from here)

No real logic there, you just have to learn them, I'm afraid.


multirodent

Ironically, these types of sentences with the smallest units are much tougher to learn than the single latin-derived longer words. I do feel that such stumbling blocks are the biggest barriers for me to effectively learn the language. How long before too many "oops you're wrongs" are going to block me from unlocking any skills?


lemmingofdestiny

It's just the same as English - how much clearer is it to learn:

  • remove vs take off (e.g. clothing)
  • commence vs take up (a new hobby)
  • understand vs take in (what I'm saying)
  • extract vs take out (a tooth)
  • confront vs take on (an opponent)?

But, colloquial speech in English tends to favour these phrasal constructions built around a few versatile verbs, and a whole heap of qualifying prepositions. It must be tough for non-native speakers, and is no doubt why they often sound a bit formal or "textbook".


Sitesurf

I confirm: phrasal constructions are a nightmare for non-native speakers, at least for me as a French person, because we easily get lost between basic verbs that end up not meaning at all what their basic form originally suggests and postpositions which don't give any hint on the "movement". For example, take off and take out are relatively easy to decipher but take in and take on are totally opaque.


MaryAnne20

If you think of 'understanding' as 'absorbing or allow information IN' then the 'take in' might be easier to remember. In the case of 'confronting', you might think of 'tackling' in the American football sense as 'jumping ON' an opponent, then the 'take on' might make sense. Not sure this helps.


cassiolalola

thanks. it helps to know this actually :)


Sitesurf

It may take a little time for you to memorize idioms and expressions, but I think at some point you will get accustomed to the French "logic" also, which will help you (immensely!).


E.T.s_Son

When I first started learning French is was sooo confusing because the logic of the sentence structures, placement of verbs, nouns and even idiomatic expressions just confused me because it didn't mesh well with my native language English.

However, after awhile, from reading various comments such as yours about not taking translations "word for word" or learning that French is just different, is when I let go of how I would learn in English and from there on out its been a lot less frustrating absorbing in French knowledge


Kulduris

That is right! The word 'vraisemblablement' got stuck in my head without trying, whereas these little things have been bugging me for ages. Well, months.


jennyyuezhou

Any other words with similar rules?


Querist

I guess I never understood this in the first place. Time for some more research...


carlovlntno

English does not require a preposition. One can simply go "out the exit".


csi

I concur. "He goes out the exit."


uql

He exits through the exit is wrong, huh?


FrenchAddict7

I don't think it is very natural English...


hannahsara

Why is "It goes through the exit" wrong?


Gori16

it should accept "He gets out by the exit"


csi

I don't know. That sounds more like he's escaping, instead of just simply leaving. That would probably involve a word like "s'échappe" or something.


srh1056

How about "he goes for the exit"?


csi

I don't think that means the same thing. Your sentence means he's heading toward the exit, he may or may not get there, or actually go out of it. I think the French sentence means he is presently exiting.


Wonderboy6

Has par always meant thtough lol?

So whats the difference between par and travers?


Sitesurf

"par" is more versatile than "à travers de" or "au travers de".

  • le pain est fait par le boulanger = bread is made by the baker
  • ils viennent 2 par 2 = they are coming 2 by 2 / in pairs
  • tu peux tomber par la fenêtre = you can fall through the window
  • on voit à travers l'écran / au-travers de l'écran = one can see through the screen

Sitesurf

Nothing translatable, actually; this is idiomatic to mean "go away".


drshamsuz

these pretzels are making me thirsty :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.