1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ là những người xung quanh…

"Họ những người xung quanh tôi."

Translation:They are people around me.

February 19, 2017

3 Comments


brendan251715

This would make more sense in English if it said, 'They are 'the' people around me'. I think this would be a more correct translation. 'Person' is a countable noun. Although this sentence is grammatically admissible, it implies that what the narrator is trying to communicate is that the beings around the subject are people as opposed to some other kind of lifeform.


dtUyaD

Why is this not ở xung quanh tôi?


Sylvia_Nguyen

You can keep or omit "ở". It still conveys the same message.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.