1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι αυτή η σκάλα;"

"Είναι αυτή η σκάλα;"

Translation:Are these the stairs?

February 19, 2017

12 Comments


taffer123

Skala can also refer to a ladder


Georgiaonc

What would we use for 'Is it this staircase?'


D_..
Mod
Plus

The same answer! "Είναι αυτή η σκάλα;" :) That's a great catch! The words are grouped differently depending on what your English phrase is:
Is THIS the staircase? - Είναι AYTH η σκάλα;
Is it THIS staircase? - Είναι ΑΥΤΗ η σκάλα;


Georgiaonc

Wow!! Interesting ....and ευχαριστω παρα πολυ!


KeithAndre18

"Is it these stairs?" was rejected. Should this have been accepted, or there is a different way you would ask this in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

As in, "Was it these/those stairs you tripped down yesterday?"?


Junec177

I agree, "Are these the stairs" and "Is it these stairs" seem to mean the same thing to me in English. Is there a difference?


G.Georgopoulos

I have added it now


KenButcher1

Why not: "These are the stairs?"


RoyCarey

Is not Αυτή in this case plural


Junec177

Η σκάλα is a singular feminine noun. οι σκάλες would refer to multiple sets of stairs. It's not quite the same as in English.


chrimata

Shouldn't it be 'is this the stairs' in English? Αυτή η implies there is one set of stairs

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.