1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Philosophy"

"Philosophy"

Translation:φιλοσοφία

February 19, 2017

20 Comments


KeithPenge

How do u download a greek keyboard on yr android phone


Dimitra956826

Keith, please make sure to check out the links and the instructions included in this discussion right here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862 For any further concerns, feel free to ask.

Happy learning! ^.^


Nikki254305

Ι don't know what I'm doing wrong can somebody tell me cause it looks the same as their answer to me


jaye16
Mod

And neither do we. We moderators cannot see your sentences unless you make a Report.

How to make a Report:

Go to the bottom of the exercise page, click on "My sentence should be accepted."

Then comment here that you made the report so we can look at it right away.

Also, it's a good idea to read the other comments on this page...there is a lot of information. Check out the links suggested.


ARZSN1

to make the "ee" sound, how do you know when to use η and when to use ι ?


Sophia_dr123

In modern greek, you don't. You just learn the spelling of each word. Actually we have 5 "ee" sounds. "ι","η","υ","ει","οι" There are some general rules: Every femine words and all names end with "η". (ex. "Η Ελένη"=Helen, "η πόλη"=the city, "o Γρηγόρης" = Gregory) Every neural word ends with "ι", (ex. "το τραπέζι"=the table, "το χιόνι"=the snow) The verbs end with "ει" ("αυτός ακούει"=he listens, "εσύ παίζεις"=you play) And when you refer to many people or objects, the words end with "οι". ("Πολλοί άνθρωποι" = many people, "εκείνοι"=them)


Lee442570

What sound does σ make?


Sophia_dr123

Always "s" like "safe". And you always pronounce it! If you see "σσ" together, you pronounce it as "s" again. Easy. :-) ex. "στρατός" is pronounced "stratos"


caterina

Why am I being told I have misspelled the word when my answer is identical to the one given?


Rloeta

I have the same comment -- "you have a typo" when the word including the accent are the same as the answer


jaye16
Mod

Hi, I see you are new here so I'll give you the answers to how to progress easily.

First always read the comments before posting. On this page there are about 6 replies to what to do if your answer is not accepted.

See here for help.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Follow these tips and you'll find learning a lot easier and we hope even fun.

Welcome to the Greek course.


Nikki254305

I'm having the same problem


LilianHind

I cannot see my error in spelling philosophy. Please any tips ψιλοσοψια


jaye16
Mod

You have an incorrect letter used twice. The first one and the third from the end. It should be φ which you will find on the English letter F.

Here are some links with the alphabet to help you familiarize yourself.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

If you need any other help don't hesitate to ask.


LilianHind

Thank you. I am using a kindle fire


karolmartinez1

I wirte the correct word, but I use capital letter, and for this, the exercise was incorrect


jaye16
Mod

Νο, there was some other mistake. Duolingo does not reject translations for capital letters. You should have looked carefully at the reply to compare what you wrote.

See here for help.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


jaye16
Mod

Section 1

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted. See Section 2 below. Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

If you have questions just ask.

Section 2

HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Section 3:

OTHER HELPFUL LINKS

This is the main Greek Forum:

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936/hot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35141769

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36965037

The official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines

And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.