"Znów pracuję w piątki."

Translation:I am working on Fridays again.

February 19, 2017

16 Comments


shi-de-bihu

Can someone help me understanding this sentence in Polish? With Fridays being plural I'd assume that means I regularly work on Fridays. But then the "again" doesn't make sense because work on Friday is normal. So would I always use plural for telling the day in Polish?

February 19, 2017

King2E4

It does make sense.

Let's say you used to work on Fridays until you got the sack (or "fired" if you're American). A few months/years later, you find another job where you work on Fridays, therefore making you work on the same day AGAIN as before. Therefore, "I work on Fridays again" is correct.

March 3, 2017

shi-de-bihu

Thanks, I didn't think of that. Maybe because it's such a rare situation you'd actually use it in. But some googling came up that "Pracuję w piątek" (I work on Friday) exists as well, so it seems Polish doesn't alsways use plural but differentiates.

March 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, I'd expect "Pracuję w piątek" to mean "next Friday" or some other, but very specific Friday.

March 4, 2017

King2E4

You're welcome.

March 4, 2017

zgrKINACI

Shouldn't "I again work on Fridays" be accepted?

June 8, 2017

Jellei

I asked natives, and it seems that such a word order won't work here.

June 13, 2017

WillyCroez1

"Again i am working on fridays" should be accepted!

October 15, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

October 18, 2017

bW1ZVibI

What about "i am working again on Fridays?"

July 8, 2018

Jellei

It works.

July 9, 2018

WillyCroez1

I am again working on fridays seems correct also?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

It's accepted.

July 30, 2018

Bluebell-John

Sorry to repeat the above theme but it has refused "I again am working on Fridays" - as in the new rota that has just been published and they've again put me on Fridays (which I don't like).

September 10, 2018

Olexsa

Are znów and znowu interchangeable?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Yes, I don't see any difference between them.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.