"Isthatyourhand?"

Translation:Is dat jouw hand?

1 year ago

3 Comments


stefanotraferro

Shouldn't it be "Is die jouw hand?". Hand is a de-word, isn't it? So, the affirmative sentence should be "Die is jouw hand". Am I wrong?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

My best explanation is that dat/dit are only inflected when they directly precede a noun. Also in Dutch you can't have die/deze as the subject, you have to use dit/dat (e.g. dit zijn mijn handen)

1 year ago

Doge_wow
Doge_wow

When "this/that" replace the whole word, you always use "dit/dat". If you wanted to use " die", then the right sentence would be "Is die hand je hand?".

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.