1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations! That is not…

"Congratulations! That is not a bicycle accident."

Translation:Chúc mừng! Đó không phải là một tai nạn xe đạp.

February 19, 2017

12 Comments


CBlondie

What a strange sentence


StewartMM

Maybe it's part of a cognitive test that someone passed? :P


tuyendev

Yes, but it's not really strange. It seems a joke.


David220118

After witnessing the traffic in Saigon, I think anyone riding a bicycle should be congratulated every day they survive.


wgisland

Does this sentence mean something different if you leave out "một"?


[deactivated user]

    No, it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.


StewartMM

    Why is the 'một' enforced here, when it's not enforced--indeed, punished--for things like

    'anh ấy không phải là người phù hợp cho nhóm của chúng tôi'?

    Seems to me that suitable people are just as singular as bicycle accidents.


Glenn360007

    I still don't completely understand the nuances around when không phải is required rather than just không


CyberBlitz_VN

    Great sentence


tiransKi

    Can "Cái đó" be used instead of "Đó"?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.