1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "No, I am sorry, good night!"

"No, I am sorry, good night!"

Translation:Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα!

February 19, 2017

19 Comments


Constanza99442

He seems to be in an awful hurry to get away.


Aldeseus

Hey guys, this might seem like a stupid question, but how do I distinguish between υ, η, and ι? Do I just have to learn them for what they are?


SashaSozdaet

From what I could find, it is a matter of remembering specific spelling. I've yet to find any rules regarding the use of those three, as well as о and ω...


Niko837328

When it comes to e's at the start and middle of words big part of it is just memorization unfortunately, but rules can at least help in the case of endings.

Ηη is the 'female e', if a word is female (η) and ends with an 'e' sounds it will almost always be η.

Ιι is the 'nutral e' if there is a nutral word (το) that ends with an e sound it will almost always be ι.

Υυ rarely aplears at the end of words.


TomakoC

I am curious, why isn't 'είμαι συγνώμη' not correct as a substitute for 'λυπάμαι'?


Stergi3

Τhere are a couple of issues in this phrase "είμαι συγνώμη" The verb είμαι is the English verb "to be" and goes with an adjective or a noun, but not with συγγνώμη. Συγγνώμη means "I am sorry", not just only the adjective "sorry"=λυπημένος. "Eίμαι λυπημένος" means I am sad.

Confused, eh? No, it is too simple: I am sorry= λυπάμαι or συγγνώμη , but not είμαι λυπημένος=Ι am sad.

Now about συγνώμη or συγγνώμη: It means "I am sorry" for what I have done, but also "excuse me", asking permission to pass through, for instance. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%83%CF%85%CE%B3%CE%BD%CF%8E%CE%BC%CE%B7


lyd66621

Because we cannot say ειμαι συγνωμη,it does not make any sense in greek so you can just say συγνωμη as sorry


Alexander773393

it corrected συγγνώμη to συγνώμη. but.. but... why? it used to be συγγνώμη and now both are concidered as correct. συγνώμη is just simplified


Dimitra956826

Indeed. It has been added. ^.^


D_..
Mod
Plus

Συγνώμη is in fact incorrect. It's a common spelling mistake because of the way the word is pronounced.


ILF17

Why is it not correct to say here at the beginning Δεν, only οχι?


Dimitra956826

Because δεν translates to not, not no. ^.^


I.Schmidt1

Όχι, λυπάμαι, καλή βραδιά! // should be right too!


Jimbo236

Can also Όχι απολογούμαι, καληνύχτα be considered as correct, or it is just my incorrect understanding of what "I am sorry" means (non-native English speaker)


Dimitra956826

Well, it doesn't make sense. Απολογούμαι is only used in cases of actual apology, with the meaning of I apologize, not the meaning of I am sorry/excuse me.


Jimbo236

Thank you for the clarification. I thought, in English, in some cases I am sorry and I apologise are the same.


Dimitra956826

Only in English. ;)


Fudz10

Why not είμαι λθμάπαι ?


Dimitra956826

That's not how Greek works (and that's a fairly strange question for level 12 in Greek:P)

Είμαι λυπάμαι is two verbs in a row. That wouldn't work at all, in syntax. This sentence's translation is not a word-for-word one. Being sorry translates to just λυπάμαι in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.