"No, I am sorry, good night!"

Translation:Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα!

February 19, 2017

17 Comments


Constanza99442

He seems to be in an awful hurry to get away.

March 22, 2018

Aldeseus

Hey guys, this might seem like a stupid question, but how do I distinguish between υ, η, and ι? Do I just have to learn them for what they are?

September 7, 2018

TomakoC

I am curious, why isn't 'είμαι συγνώμη' not correct as a substitute for 'λυπάμαι'?

February 19, 2017

Stergi3

Τhere are a couple of issues in this phrase "είμαι συγνώμη" The verb είμαι is the English verb "to be" and goes with an adjective or a noun, but not with συγγνώμη. Συγγνώμη means "I am sorry", not just only the adjective "sorry"=λυπημένος. "Eίμαι λυπημένος" means I am sad.

Confused, eh? No, it is too simple: I am sorry= λυπάμαι or συγγνώμη , but not είμαι λυπημένος=Ι am sad.

Now about συγνώμη or συγγνώμη: It means "I am sorry" for what I have done, but also "excuse me", asking permission to pass through, for instance. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%83%CF%85%CE%B3%CE%BD%CF%8E%CE%BC%CE%B7

April 1, 2017

lyd66621

Because we cannot say ειμαι συγνωμη,it does not make any sense in greek so you can just say συγνωμη as sorry

December 25, 2018

Alexander773393

it corrected συγγνώμη to συγνώμη. but.. but... why? it used to be συγγνώμη and now both are concidered as correct. συγνώμη is just simplified

May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

Indeed. It has been added. ^.^

May 26, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Συγνώμη is in fact incorrect. It's a common spelling mistake because of the way the word is pronounced.

    May 26, 2017

ILF17

    Why is it not correct to say here at the beginning Δεν, only οχι?

    September 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Because δεν translates to not, not no. ^.^

    September 20, 2017

I.Schmidt1

    Όχι, λυπάμαι, καλή βραδιά! // should be right too!

    July 5, 2018

Jimbo236

    Can also Όχι απολογούμαι, καληνύχτα be considered as correct, or it is just my incorrect understanding of what "I am sorry" means (non-native English speaker)

    November 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Well, it doesn't make sense. Απολογούμαι is only used in cases of actual apology, with the meaning of I apologize, not the meaning of I am sorry/excuse me.

    November 5, 2018

Jimbo236

    Thank you for the clarification. I thought, in English, in some cases I am sorry and I apologise are the same.

    November 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Only in English. ;)

    November 5, 2018

Sue433625

    how can I type the answer when I do not have the greek alphabet on my keyboard. Impossible to proceed any further when you cannot get past an incorrect response!

    May 9, 2019

Dimitra956826

    That's because everyone's supposed to be able to type in Greek.

    We've posted hundreds of comments about how to get the greek keyboard for the web and how to type in Greek from your mobile devices. Please, make sure to check the other discussions before leaving a comment. The links are here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672, in topic no. 3. ^.^

    May 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.