"I am big."

Translation:Je suis grand.

February 23, 2013

26 Comments


01scjones

why is it "je suis grand" and "vous etes grande"?

November 24, 2013

alexru

Women say "je suis grande". Men say "je suis grand".

If you talk to a woman say "vous etes grande". If you talk to a man say "vous etes grand".

For unknown gender I think duolingo accepts both options.

January 23, 2014

sunnyfaye

what is the difference between gross and grand? ^^

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf

je suis gros = I am fat

je suis grand = I am tall

December 2, 2013

PALewis88

Not fat, just big boned!

April 24, 2014

sunnyfaye

thanks~~

January 18, 2014

achmadeldien14

what's the different between grand and gros? in this step i correct, but in check wrong. remember... Grand=tall, gros=big, but in this GRAND=BIG? Oh Duolingo, tell me what's the matter?

December 28, 2013

AabLevellen

Grand/grande=big as in tall, high Gros/grosse=big as in wide, fat

March 5, 2014

raywang1

What's the diffrence between the grand and grande ?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

grand is masculine and grande is feminine.

April 2, 2014

Thurid

Do I always use the masculine form, even when I am a girl?

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf

no, a woman would say: je suis grosse, je suis grande

December 25, 2013

raywang1

Is there difference in pronouncation between grand /grande ?

April 2, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes. Grand is pronounced 'gran' and grande is pronounces 'grand'.

April 2, 2014

Thurid

Thank you. It gets always marked as wrong and i was really wondering because i remembered it different from school.

December 25, 2013

BombaRosa

Why can't I say: Je suis large?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

No much. In French, large means wide.

February 23, 2013

rkent

A valid alternative is to say: "Je suis gros"

June 13, 2013

FonmaEssie

I think gros would be used for animals,foods and inanimate objects.

March 29, 2014

AabLevellen

That too. But it is actually valid for humans as well.

March 30, 2014

Surat2880

if only :/

March 13, 2014

Mythdefied

I'm female and it won't accept "grande". Makes no sense to me.

May 17, 2014

Sitesurf

The system does accept "je suis grande".

May 18, 2014

Yevgenniy

Hi Sitesurf. I just answered "je suis grande" and lost a heart. Then another example "tu est grande" was right. It seems Duo is not always consistent in this regard (same with gros and grosse) and that the advice "when gender is indeterminate use masculine" is not always followed. Can be frustrating but it never hurts to repeat a lesson :-)

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.