1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am big."

"I am big."

Translation:Je suis grand.

February 23, 2013

25 Comments


01scjones

why is it "je suis grand" and "vous etes grande"?


alexru

Women say "je suis grande". Men say "je suis grand".

If you talk to a woman say "vous etes grande". If you talk to a man say "vous etes grand".

For unknown gender I think duolingo accepts both options.


sunnyfaye

what is the difference between gross and grand? ^^


Sitesurf

je suis gros = I am fat

je suis grand = I am tall


PALewis88

Not fat, just big boned!


achmadeldien14

what's the different between grand and gros? in this step i correct, but in check wrong. remember... Grand=tall, gros=big, but in this GRAND=BIG? Oh Duolingo, tell me what's the matter?


AabLevellen

Grand/grande=big as in tall, high Gros/grosse=big as in wide, fat


raywang1

What's the diffrence between the grand and grande ?


Sitesurf

grand is masculine and grande is feminine.


Thurid

Do I always use the masculine form, even when I am a girl?


Sitesurf

no, a woman would say: je suis grosse, je suis grande


raywang1

Is there difference in pronouncation between grand /grande ?


AabLevellen

Yes. Grand is pronounced 'gran' and grande is pronounces 'grand'.


Thurid

Thank you. It gets always marked as wrong and i was really wondering because i remembered it different from school.


BombaRosa

Why can't I say: Je suis large?


Sitesurf

No much. In French, large means wide.


rkent

A valid alternative is to say: "Je suis gros"


FonmaEssie

I think gros would be used for animals,foods and inanimate objects.


AabLevellen

That too. But it is actually valid for humans as well.


Mythdefied

I'm female and it won't accept "grande". Makes no sense to me.


Sitesurf

The system does accept "je suis grande".


Yevgenniy

Hi Sitesurf. I just answered "je suis grande" and lost a heart. Then another example "tu est grande" was right. It seems Duo is not always consistent in this regard (same with gros and grosse) and that the advice "when gender is indeterminate use masculine" is not always followed. Can be frustrating but it never hurts to repeat a lesson :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.