1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Slow Finnish - Chapter 15c - …

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zzzzz...

Slow Finnish - Chapter 15c - Kävelkää suoraan eteenpäin

Imperatiivin monikko - The imperative plural

The imperative plural is used when you tell several people to do something.

The stem used for the imperative plural of type 1, 2 and 3 verbs is the one found in the first infinitive.

  • nukkua -> nukku-
  • syödä -> syö-
  • ajatella -> ajatel-

As you can see, the stem of the third group ends in a consonant.

The suffix employed to form the imperative plural is -kaa/kää. Remember vowel harmony!

  • Nukkukaa!
  • Syökää!
  • Ajatelkaa!

Irregular verbs.

  • Tehkää! Make!
  • Nähkää! See!

Harjoitus 1

Käännä englanniksi. - Translate into English.

  • Syökää ruokanne!
  • Juokaa maitonne!
  • Muistakaa meidät!
  • Menkää kotiinne!
  • Tulkaa Suomeen!
  • Uikaa järvessä!
  • Auttakaa minua!
  • Kuunnelkaa isäänne!
  • Suudelkaa heitä!
  • Kävelkää puistoon!
  • Lähtekää kouluun!
  • Kirjoittakaa äidillenne!
  • Soittakaa ystävällenne!
  • Unohtakaa minut!
  • Myykää porkkanoita!
  • Ostakaa kelloja!

Harjoitus 2

Käännä suomeksi. - Translate into Finnish.

  • Eat your ham!
  • Drink your coffee!
  • Remember them!
  • Go to the library!
  • Come home!
  • Help us!
  • Listen to the priest!
  • Kiss us!
  • Write a letter to your cousin!
  • Call our doctor!
  • Sell bilberries!
  • Buy horses!
  • Make me a pullover!

Here is a link to the previous lessons.

Hei! :)

February 19, 2017

11 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zzzzz...

Harjoitus 1

  • Eat your food!
  • Drink your milk!
  • Remember us!
  • Go (to your) home!
  • Come to Finland!
  • Swim in the lake!
  • Help me!
  • Listen to your father!
  • Kiss them!
  • Walk to the park!
  • Leave for school!
  • Write to your mother!
  • Call your friend!
  • Forget me!
  • Sell carrots!
  • Buy clocks!

Harjoitus 2

  • Syökää kinkkunne!
  • Juokaa kahvinne!
  • Muistakaa heidät!
  • Menkää kirjastoon!
  • Tulkaa kotiin!
  • Auttakaa meitä!
  • Kuunnelkaa pappia!
  • Suudelkaa meitä!
  • Kirjoittakaa kirje serkullenne!
  • Soittakaa lääkärillemme!
  • Myykää mustikoita!
  • Ostakaa hevosia!
  • Tehkää minulle villapaita!

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/chirelchirel

One thing: hän näkee - Näkekää!

Correct form is: nähkää!

Actually these are not exceptions, since the rule for plural (2. person) is the basic form for all verbs.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zzzzz...

Thank you, chi! :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Juha_Metsakallas

I'm not sure what was the question, but for the verb "nähdä", "to see", the imperative present tense plural forms are in positive clause: nähkäämme! – let us see! nähkää or nähkäätte(*)! – let you see! nähkööt! – let they see!

*: The form with -tte is rare in speech and modern texts. It is used when T-V distinction is made for several persons (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T–V_distinction#Finnish), but in such situations imperative is seldom used in the first place.

(Yes, I'm a native speaker.)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zzzzz...

Kiitos for participating, Juha! I am aware that there are more than two imperatives in (especially written) Finnish. I do intend to teach them at some point but not until I have gone through all the tenses and modes. The plural imperative of first and third person are rarer than the "let-structures" in English and there are other ways of translating "let-structures". Thank you for your comment. I hope I will see your comments in future lessons as well. :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jack.Elliot

.

Wonderful

here are some LIngots in gratitude

,


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/widle

Kiitos, done!

Kaikille: Tehkää tämä harjoitus! :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AdamBOUAZI

i don't speak this language


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/widle

That's what these courses are for.

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.