Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he frank?"

Translation:Est-il franc ?

4 years ago

26 Comments


SamirSen

They provided 'Affranchit' as a translation and when I used the word, it was wrong!!!

4 years ago

ElFFELTOWER

Is this wrong: Est-ce qu'il est affranchit?

4 years ago

livia.tver

Why 'est-t-il franc' is wrong?????

4 years ago

Liberasoul

I think you only add that little 't' if the verb ends in a vowel. 'Est' already ends in a 't' so you don't need it.

(although I'm not a native speaker so maybe I'm not the best source)

4 years ago

hannahodriscoll

You're right, est already ends in a t

3 years ago

olympianqueen

It is wrong because the conjugation already has a 't' so additional letters are not necessary to the consonant-vowel sound of the French language.

2 years ago

eitanish

Modern dutch people are descendants of the ancient Frankish Tribes, and are known to be direct (as we Israelis too, frankly) hence I assume that these tribes were the source of the term.

4 years ago

LeQuangHoang

what an explication! It is over my expectation!

1 year ago

BevPorter

The - is not available from the selection given to choose from, so i lost a heart.

4 years ago

villazzz

What does this sentence really mean? Is he straight? I'm sorry, neither English nor French is my mother tongue...

4 years ago

dometryapple

It means is he direct? It's an expression.

4 years ago

robertcolin

In french "être franc" means that you don't lie

4 years ago

NickC172

It means "is he being honest," I believe.

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

In English it is someone who says openly what they think, when asked. He is someone who will tell the truth, even if it is not tactful.

1 year ago

lesbianmoonbase

Is there any subtle difference between "Il est franc?" and "Est-il franc?"? Is one more typical than the other or does one sound more 'foreign'?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

A declarative statement with question intonation is found in relaxed registers, while a question formed with inversion is found in a high register. A middle ground between the two could be, Est-ce qu'il est franc ?

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

I'm curious about this as well.

I would assume the difference to be the same as between "He is frank?" and "Is he frank" in English. The former is more statement than question, in the spoken language only the intonation would indicate that it is a query. To my mind it carries a subtle (or sometimes not so subtle depending on tone) implication that the answer is expected to be yes. (whereas the latter form carries no expectation of a particular answer)

I would be interested to know if anyone else sees it differently. (especially if they're a native French speaker)

-SC

3 years ago

arikgershon
arikgershon

What's wrong with "Est-il véridique" ?

2 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

no, he is john

6 months ago

Liberasoul

Oui.

3 years ago

Erika24601

How would you pronounce Est-il (it only gave me the seperate words not the thing as a whole) would you pronounce the t or the s? Or is it just "Eh-eel"?

2 years ago

jonahm4

No clue what franc means? Don't worrie. If you come across it in a write this in english sentace, you can tap on it and it will show you what it means!

2 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Franc means frank; to speak honestly and to the point.

11 months ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Are all the 3 letters pronounced in "est"?

2 years ago

robertcolin

No juste "t" is not prononced. It is the same sound than first sound of else

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

thanks;)

2 years ago