"Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο."

Translation:He has a calendar.

February 19, 2017

11 Comments


in2theworld

Could you please explain to me why there is no article in the Greek sentence? Are there words that don't need/want articles?

February 19, 2017

TobyBartels

You don't use an indefinite article after ‘έχει’ (and its other forms) unless you want to indicate that he only has one.

February 18, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Can "ημερολόγιο" also be a "diary"?

August 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure!

August 12, 2018

Moshe948928

He has A calendar should be Αυτός έχει ΈΝΑ ημερολόγιο. Όχι;

November 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Not necessarily. :) Read the comment by TobyBartels above. If you couldn't/can't see the rest of the comments in the discussion, please report it.

    November 13, 2018

Jane416765

    Hi, I've read the comments, but still don't quite understand why my 'He has the diary' was rejected with the explanation that I had used the definite incorrectly. If the object is not specified, do we always assume it is indefinite? Thanks.

    January 26, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, exactly.

    January 27, 2019

WhyIsShandySoFAT

    why not

    του εχει ημερολόγιο?

    July 4, 2018

dqJacO

    because του isn't a subject pronoun.

    July 31, 2018

Savvas060118

    He has a calendar = αυτός έχει ένα ημερολόγιο . He has calendar = αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο.

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.