1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο."

"Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο."

Translation:He has a calendar.

February 19, 2017

12 Comments


in2theworld

Could you please explain to me why there is no article in the Greek sentence? Are there words that don't need/want articles?


TobyBartels

You don't use an indefinite article after ‘έχει’ (and its other forms) unless you want to indicate that he only has one.


Hafizen

This is very useful. I've been suspecting this for a while. Similar to Spanish. Thanks!


Hank_Williams_Sr

Can "ημερολόγιο" also be a "diary"?


KeithMcKay3

BUG REPORT: I was asked to translate the Greek sentence by using the tiles (Android app) but some of the tiles were also Greek words. No correct English words were not present. I chose Έχει ημερολόγιο and got marked correct.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, thanks for reporting this. We're aware that this problem has existed in other courses as well.


Jane416765

Hi, I've read the comments, but still don't quite understand why my 'He has the diary' was rejected with the explanation that I had used the definite incorrectly. If the object is not specified, do we always assume it is indefinite? Thanks.


Pavia958233

obviously there are no suitable English words to pick for the translation only greek words and "an" "adverb" (web version)


Frank162000

Interesting and funny that this exercise is to select the Greek words, I got it right and it shows the translation in Greek, not English.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, this has been/was a problem on Duolingo at the time of your comment. We hope it's ok now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.