1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вода у чайнику."

"Вода у чайнику."

Translation:Water is in the kettle.

February 19, 2017

11 Comments


PhilipThornhill

no one is likely ever to say 'water is in the kettle'. They would say 'there is water in the kettle/there's water in the kettle'. Its a bad, or at least 'unnatural', translation.


humildeartesano

I wrote exactly the same: "There is watr in the kettle", and it was considered wrong...


sagitta145

There is water in the kettle -> У чайнику [є] вода (as opposed to, There is NO water in the kettle, У чайнику немає води).

The water is in the kettle -> Вода у чайнику (as opposed to, The water is NOT in the kettle, Вода не у чайнику)


MK147

Still, no english speaking person would say "the water is in the kettle". You could say "the water in the kettle is hot", or some other scenario where you speak about a very particular (often finite) body of water. But otherwise you would just confirm whether there is water in the kettle or not. "There is water in the kettle". So i also don't agree with the system's correct english version, unless the ukrainian version is in itself not really a practically used term.


sagitta145

How would you answer the question "Where is the water?" then? :)

Yes it's not a common sentence. But it still makes sense grammatically and semantically.


MK147

I understand your point. I suppose water in a kettle is just one of those rare examples where the subject (water) is generally never defined/specified unless it is observed or if something has happened to it. "The water in the kettle has boiled". Or the water that was in the bucket is in the kettle :)

Anyway, I get it. There's nothing wrong per se with saying the water is in the kettle ;)

How would the ukrainian sentence differ though if you translated "There is water in the kettle" ?


sagitta145

Ok I see :)

У чайнику є вода.


Gerald105030

Jmo, but it could depend on context, not to mention that we tend to get a bit lazy at times with our speech- Americans, that is.

That said, however, I don't necessarily disagree with you.


ShaunDwyer4

What was a Ukrainian kettle called before the introduction of tea? Samovar?


sagitta145

Mmmm I guess we didn't have kettles before that? Cause samovar was there before kettles but after introduction of tea. So I guess that's it.


ShaunDwyer4

Thanks. In my confused excitement I forgot to look for the etymology of samovar. I guess because I don’t drink tea I wasn’t associating a kettle with a thing you boil water with for tea.

Samovar is Russian for self boil and aren’t as old as I thought they would be. Not a Russian invention because Pompeii. And I suppose it’s not that odd that чайник reads as tea maker because teapot. Yet kettle is Germanic, apparently after a Latin type of cooking pot. Turns out чайник also means dummy, no good, novice, and good for nothing. Wikipedia won’t tell me where it means that. But I have added it to my lexicon as a replacement for nogoodnik and told all my friends.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.